KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

nómina de única trabajadora

English translation: We have begun to prepare the payroll of the only employee/female employee...(if gender is important)


17:33 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: nómina de única trabajadora
hemos comenzado a elaborar la nómina de única trabajadora que tiene en la actualidad XXXX, junto con todos los documentos obligatorios que tiene que presentar ante la Agencia Tributaria

I am having trouble understanding the phrase. Is it like a sole proprietiorship payroll kind of thing? I appreciate the help!
Anabel Granados
United States
English translation:We have begun to prepare the payroll of the only employee/female employee...(if gender is important)
Explanation:
This appears to be from Spain, so nothing about sole proprietors or anything like that (the company itself is not at issue here). The context will tell, but it seems be a missing article. My only doubt is if the document has anything to do with gender equality or the hiring of women. I do not think that she can be the only employee (who hired the attorney/accountant to do the payroll?) So if gender is an issue, then make sure you use "female employee". Otherwise it may be a start-up and just started hiring, in which case ignore gender, it's not important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2008-07-11 10:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: No results found for "nomina única de trabajadores".
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3We have begun to prepare the payroll of the only employee/female employee...(if gender is important)Kenneth Powers
3 +2sole employee payroll
Heidi C
4payslip of an autonomous entity
jude dabo
4individual employee payrollxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payslip of an autonomous entity


Explanation:
my suggestion.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> thank you so much

disagree  Kenneth Powers: Sorry ther is no "autonomous entity" here, just a female worker
30 mins
  -> no comment.thanks!

neutral  Mónica Sauza: It refers to one single employee
36 mins
  -> an that makes her an autonomous entity!cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole employee payroll


Explanation:
It talks about documents being presented for tax purposes.

If this is a company that has only one employee on its payroll, it would make sense for it to be a "sole employee payroll"

Many times, you can have a sole owner - sole employee company!!
Or a company can have only one employee on its payroll

(actually, this could apply to a translation business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 19:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to "multiple employee"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 19:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the context you have given, and without trying to guess, this makes sense to me.

it is what I thought the first time I read it.


Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
43 mins
  -> gracias Mónica :)

agree  xxxsavaria
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gábor :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual employee payroll


Explanation:
I think it is called individual employee payroll.796 Google results.
Among them a subside of the FBI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2008-07-10 21:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBSIDE=SUBSITE


    Reference: http://www.lycos.com/info/employee-payroll--companies.html
    Reference: http://foia.fbi.gov/privacy_systems/58fr51846_fbi007.htm
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We have begun to prepare the payroll of the only employee/female employee...(if gender is important)


Explanation:
This appears to be from Spain, so nothing about sole proprietors or anything like that (the company itself is not at issue here). The context will tell, but it seems be a missing article. My only doubt is if the document has anything to do with gender equality or the hiring of women. I do not think that she can be the only employee (who hired the attorney/accountant to do the payroll?) So if gender is an issue, then make sure you use "female employee". Otherwise it may be a start-up and just started hiring, in which case ignore gender, it's not important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2008-07-11 10:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: No results found for "nomina única de trabajadores".

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: payroll of a single female employee
8 mins
  -> Thnaks Monica

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs

agree  xxxsavaria
14 hrs