KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

designación de deudores

English translation: designation of debtors (more context needed, see note)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:designación de deudores
English translation:designation of debtors (more context needed, see note)
Entered by: silviantonia

19:10 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: designación de deudores
Context: Se declare en quiebra, realice designación de deudores, por liquidación de la empresa or por concurso mercantil

I translate this as: is declared bankrupt, carries out debtor appointment, by settlement of the accounts of the company or by bankruptcy proceedings

Is there another legal term for debor appointment?
Neal Allen
United States
designation of debtors (more context needed, see note)
Explanation:
I don't see why you are assuming this is a debtor's appointment, unless you have other context to add. This could be a designation in order to assume a lease (see my first link), or it could be the designation or naming of the debtors in question in bankruptcy proceedings. Normally a proceeding, either for straight bankruptcy liquidation or for 'reorganization', whether individual or corporate, starts with the 'naming of' or designation of the particular debtor. Where a debtor is a company, for example, there may be trade names that are included in the petition. It could also refer, as stated above, to 'designation rights,' as in:

Designation Rights—A New, Post-BAPCPA World

hough this question may have been debatable several years ago,1 a debtor’s ability to sell to a third party the estate’s right to market, assume and assign an unexpired lease of nonresidential real property—what has come to be called “designation rights”—is now a permanent fixture in large chapter 11 cases of retailers and other multi-location debtors. With the passage of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Action of 2005 (BAPCPA), however, there are new timing and substantive limitations on a debtor’s ability to assume and assign a nonresidential real property lease. This article addresses these new “rules of engagement” for disputes between multi-location/big box retail debtors and landlords.

The Foundation for Designation Rights
http://www.abiworld.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Home&TEMPLAT...
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
This was a question of understanding the meaning mor than its literal translation. Silvia, you did an excellent job of explaining this. This is a great group of people. I also would like to thank Niki, who is always helpful, for her clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3designation of debtors (more context needed, see note)
silviantonia
4designates debtors
Nelida Kreer
4Creditors appointment/meetingdominirosa


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creditors appointment/meeting


Explanation:
una opcion.

dominirosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designation of debtors (more context needed, see note)


Explanation:
I don't see why you are assuming this is a debtor's appointment, unless you have other context to add. This could be a designation in order to assume a lease (see my first link), or it could be the designation or naming of the debtors in question in bankruptcy proceedings. Normally a proceeding, either for straight bankruptcy liquidation or for 'reorganization', whether individual or corporate, starts with the 'naming of' or designation of the particular debtor. Where a debtor is a company, for example, there may be trade names that are included in the petition. It could also refer, as stated above, to 'designation rights,' as in:

Designation Rights—A New, Post-BAPCPA World

hough this question may have been debatable several years ago,1 a debtor’s ability to sell to a third party the estate’s right to market, assume and assign an unexpired lease of nonresidential real property—what has come to be called “designation rights”—is now a permanent fixture in large chapter 11 cases of retailers and other multi-location debtors. With the passage of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Action of 2005 (BAPCPA), however, there are new timing and substantive limitations on a debtor’s ability to assume and assign a nonresidential real property lease. This article addresses these new “rules of engagement” for disputes between multi-location/big box retail debtors and landlords.

The Foundation for Designation Rights
http://www.abiworld.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Home&TEMPLAT...

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
This was a question of understanding the meaning mor than its literal translation. Silvia, you did an excellent job of explaining this. This is a great group of people. I also would like to thank Niki, who is always helpful, for her clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Have just seen your answer, which wasn't there when I was drafting mine. We thought along the same lines, only you beat me to it.....So, here is my agree.
4 mins
  -> Thanks! I hate it when that happens...

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Robert.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designates debtors


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as this. This person or company may file bankruptcy, designate debtors, etc. Meaning that this party may identify or indicate to any third parties/authorities involved, who are the liable parties in the bankruptcy proceeding.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Niki. You have helped me before, and it is very much appreciated.