KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

alineación

English translation: building line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alineación
English translation:building line
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:36 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: alineación
This is a deed, describing the location of a plot of land.

Colinda por el NORTE, con varias **alineaciones continuas** con el Municipio de XXXXXX, Puerto Rico....

In Spanish, "alineación" is: Línea de fachada que sirve de límite a la construcción de edificios al borde de la vía pública

Does anyone know how to express this in English?

Thanks!!
Heidi C
building line
Explanation:
El término que se me ocurre está relacionado con la ingeniería civil. Se refiere a una línea de limite que no puede ser rebasada por una construcción, so pena de ser multado... y de que le ordenen tumbar la parte de la construcción que rebasa dicha línea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno19 ore (2008-07-14 14:11:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Yaotl. Tengo que ver cómo acomodarlo en el texto, pero creo que esto es a lo que se refiere...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3continuous alinementsMario Ramirez
3 +1building line
Yaotl Altan
4continuous bordersmargaret caulfield
4continuous demarcations
jude dabo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous alinements


Explanation:
A veces el español es una vaina!

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I like it, yes!
21 mins
  -> Thanks Steven.

neutral  margaret caulfield: I don't think this is the meaning here, Mario. Sorry!
1 hr
  -> No problem. Regards.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous borders


Explanation:
meaning it is on the border ot the town of XXX at several points

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous demarcations


Explanation:
an option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building line


Explanation:
El término que se me ocurre está relacionado con la ingeniería civil. Se refiere a una línea de limite que no puede ser rebasada por una construcción, so pena de ser multado... y de que le ordenen tumbar la parte de la construcción que rebasa dicha línea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno19 ore (2008-07-14 14:11:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/building-line?cat=technology
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Gracias Yaotl. Tengo que ver cómo acomodarlo en el texto, pero creo que esto es a lo que se refiere...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Encontré esto: Law Encyclopedia: Building Line This entry contains information applicable to United States law only. A line that a municipal corporation establishes, beyond which no building may extend to ensure that its streets will appear uniform. A building line is also known as the "set back" requirement. ahora tengo que ver cómo lo acomodo en la frase con el "continous"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Así es
5 hrs
  -> Thanx, Maria!