KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

el transcurso de los términos

English translation: the expiration of deadlines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el transcurso de los términos
English translation:the expiration of deadlines
Entered by: Neal Allen

18:14 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: el transcurso de los términos
Context: Me refiero a Recurso de Apelación que por la Vía de Hecho interpuse en contra de la Sentencia dictada por el Juzgado Tercero Civil…., dentro del juicio identificado en el Juzgado A-Quo con el número inicial xxxx, interpuesto por el Licenciado XXXX en representación de XXXX ….., y que en esa instancia está siendo tramitado bajo El Número xxxx, dentro de cuyos digilencias fui notificado del auto dictado en esta Sala ….., por medio del cual se ordena a Secretaría rinda informe sobre el transcurso de los términos para proceder como corresponda.
Neal Allen
United States
the expiration of deadlines
Explanation:
por medio del cual se ordena a Secretaría rinda informe sobre el transcurso de los términos para proceder como corresponda = by which the Clerk is ordered to provide a report on the expiration of deadlines to proceed as may be proper

From Mexico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. Your additonal note regarding procedure make this very clear to me. I really appreciate your going that extra bit. I also have seen word-for-word text being used in Mexico and Central American courts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the expiration of deadlines
Henry Hinds
4 +1the course of the proceedings
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the expiration of deadlines


Explanation:
por medio del cual se ordena a Secretaría rinda informe sobre el transcurso de los términos para proceder como corresponda = by which the Clerk is ordered to provide a report on the expiration of deadlines to proceed as may be proper

From Mexico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. Your additonal note regarding procedure make this very clear to me. I really appreciate your going that extra bit. I also have seen word-for-word text being used in Mexico and Central American courts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually this is in a Nicaraguan court. It is a "Recurso de Hecho", which I translate as a de facto appeal. A latter notice from the court rejects the appeal due to the expiration of time. Your translation seems right on.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  xxxeloso: A bit too late, but here goes my "agree" anyway.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the course of the proceedings


Explanation:
i.e. as HH says, whether/how the proceedings (terms) have come to an end, and a report thereof.
término m
1 (frml) (final) end, conclusion

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
29 mins