KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Secretary Receptor

English translation: Intake Clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario Receptor
English translation:Intake Clerk
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:49 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Secretary Receptor
This is a position in the Court of Appeals. I am just looking for a better translation than the literal one. Thanks for any help.
Neal Allen
United States
Intake Clerk
Explanation:
Thanks for the CONTEXT. I would just use the term "Intake Clerk", who receives all court documents filed. Many different names are used for that in Spanish, such as "Oficialía de Partes" (the office itself) in Mexico.

In the US the equivalent would often be called the "District Clerk", but the Spanish version says nothing about "District". I usually use "Intake", since that specifies the function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-07-14 14:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn't say the destination was US, but that is all I can offer anyway.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. That is what I was looking for "Intake Clerk" or "Receiving Clerk". It was on the tip of my tongue, but I could not remember what it is called. Also, I apologize for the original "typo". I was doing my typical Monday morning rushing. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Intake Clerk
Henry Hinds
3Is this bona fide English?liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is this bona fide English?


Explanation:
I cannot find this term on any US/UK En legal site, on a quick look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-14 12:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you mean

Secretary Receiver?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-14 12:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah!

I have found

Recipient Secretary:

About the Office
Law Medal Recipient Secretary of State Sam Reed ... Seven months ago, Secretary Reed found himself at the center of a political maelstrom. ...
www.secstate.wa.gov/office/osos_news.aspx?i=A1dsFwKioZG/4h5... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-14 12:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, why have you written it in English, and not given the original Spanish? You are confusing everybody!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-14 12:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the reference I gave you states


Recipient Secretary

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a Spanish term used in a Nicaraguan court that I need translated into English.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intake Clerk


Explanation:
Thanks for the CONTEXT. I would just use the term "Intake Clerk", who receives all court documents filed. Many different names are used for that in Spanish, such as "Oficialía de Partes" (the office itself) in Mexico.

In the US the equivalent would often be called the "District Clerk", but the Spanish version says nothing about "District". I usually use "Intake", since that specifies the function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-07-14 14:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn't say the destination was US, but that is all I can offer anyway.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks. That is what I was looking for "Intake Clerk" or "Receiving Clerk". It was on the tip of my tongue, but I could not remember what it is called. Also, I apologize for the original "typo". I was doing my typical Monday morning rushing. Thank you very much.