KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

imposición de cantidades

English translation: minimum product quotas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imposición de cantidades
English translation:minimum product quotas
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:01 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: imposición de cantidades
From a retail contract:

Las partes señalan que los contratos no incluyen cláusulas de exclusividad ni de imposición de cantidades.

Is this along the lines of quotas? TIA.
Sherry Godfrey
exclusivity nor minimum product quotas
Explanation:
I do not claim this for points, but I see no another place to tell you that I think your reading of the source and your translation are right on the money. Full-speed ahead!
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the confirmation Richard, and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exclusivity nor minimum product quotas
Richard Boulter
5assignment of amounts
Ricardo Galarza
5nor the obligation to pay/deposit any amountMaru Villanueva
5limited amountsmargaret caulfield
3 +1mandatory amounts
Henry Hinds
4imposed amounts
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusivity nor minimum product quotas


Explanation:
I do not claim this for points, but I see no another place to tell you that I think your reading of the source and your translation are right on the money. Full-speed ahead!

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the confirmation Richard, and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, even without "product". Just minimum quotas would do the trick, in my view. Regards, Richard.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki. Regards, back.

agree  Daniel Coria
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory amounts


Explanation:
ni de imposición de cantidades = or any mandatory amounts

If what you are thinking (product amounts) is what it is.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited amounts


Explanation:
Although this does not sound like the translation as such, I believe this is what it means, i.e. there is no obligation to supply more or less products.

It could also be:

established amounts

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nor the obligation to pay/deposit any amount


Explanation:
Mi recomendación

The parties indicate that the agreements do not include exclusivity clauses nor the obligation to deposit/pay of any amount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 21:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers to amounts of products, I would say: Nor the obligation of any mandatory amounts.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposed amounts


Explanation:
Simply literal.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignment of amounts


Explanation:
they say in contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-25 05:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Return General Terms and Conditions General Purchasing Conditions ...No contract has been concluded with Cyklop until such contract has been .... (2) Assignment of amounts owed to the Contractor by Cyklop is not permitted. ...
www.cyklop.de/nav_eng/fs_unt_AEB.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Sillman v Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.Twentieth Century alleges that plaintiffs knew of this contract before ..... The subcontractor, nevertheless, made an assignment of amounts due to it as ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/REPORTER/archives/sillman_twentieth_... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

READING & BATES CORP Annual Report (10-K) EXHIBIT 10.107This Assignment shall be deemed to be a contract under the substantive laws ... by virtue of said Assignment of amounts owing to the undersigned by Reading ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1996/03/11/00/0000082329-96-000015/Section72.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Verk.-/Lieferbed.02/03 engl.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2.1 A contract comes into being on issuance of .... duct, the advance assignment of amounts .... contract shall not affect the validity of the ...
www.solar-fabrik.com/fileadmin/user_upload/partnerbereich/p... - Similar pages

Tax MattersTherefore the doctrine will apply to any assignment of amounts that will be included ... under a contingent fee contract rather than by statutory provision. ...
www.aicpa.org/pubs/jofa/May2005/taxcases.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48