KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

de manera motivada

English translation: in a justified manner/with justification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de manera motivada
English translation:in a justified manner/with justification
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:51 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: de manera motivada
From a legal doc:

Con tal fin, adjunto se remite el informe evacuado por XXX, para que en el plazo de diez días solicite de manera motivada, en su caso, la declaración de confidencialidad de aquellos datos que contengan secretos comerciales.

I'm thinking this is "with grounds", but does that imply that the grounds must be submitted? I'm not sure that that is the case here. TIA.
Sherry Godfrey
in a justified manner/with justification
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-08-26 21:41:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help Sherry!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I like "with justification". Thanks Lydia and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in a justified manner/with justification
Lydia De Jorge
5with sufficient reason
Ricardo Galarza
5in a proactive manner ...or way, proactively
José J. Martínez
4(to submit within 10 days) a sufficiently grounded request
Nelida Kreer
4... justified request for...
Marina Godano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... justified request for...


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a proactive manner ...or way, proactively


Explanation:
I think this is what they are trying to say...

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with sufficient reason


Explanation:
It's the common formula in court documents. Also: "with suffcient legal reason."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-25 04:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 12, 2006File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
appeal, and failed to provide this court with sufficient reason for not raising the .... By the Court.—Order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. ...
www.wisbar.org/res/capp/2006p/2005AP002304.pdf - Similar pages

FindLaw | Cases and Codes... and failed to provide this court with sufficient reason for not raising ... The Court of Appeals found that defendant had entered his plea knowingly, ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wi&vol=2006%5C27037&invol=2 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Warrant of execution - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn some cases a fee can be paid to extend the warrant's life beyond one year, but the creditor must supply the court with sufficient reason for such an ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warrant_of_execution - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Kisisiwe v Bilauri (Civil Application No. 49 of 2004) [2005] TZCA ...In this application, by notice of motion, the Court is being moved: ... The delay was with sufficient reason. On whether the intended appeal has an arguable ...
www.saflii.org/tz/cases/TZCA/2005/10.html - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Probate - Supreme Court ...A caveat may be struck out by the Court if it is filed by a person who has no proper ... and any person with sufficient reason authorised by the Registrar. ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lawlink/Supreme_Court/ll_sc.nsf/page... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
father until he had “proven” himself and the court allows. .... has not provided this court with sufficient reason to substitute its judgment for ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/states/Iowa.Ct.App/6-041.pdf - Similar pages

Education Week: Affirmative-Action Plans for Women Upheld by Court... with sufficient reason to consider race and sex in promotion decisions, he said. .... Acting in another affirmative-action dispute, the Court last week ...
www.edweek.org/ew/articles/1987/04/01/27scotus.h06.html - Similar pages

[PDF] MALAYSIA IN THE HIGH COURT IN SABAH & SARAWAK AT KUCHING CRIMINAL ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the court to adjourn the case to enable the judge to write his grounds ..... evidence of the defence but with sufficient reason. Unfortunately, ...
www.kkhighcourt.com/AzmanbinJamhurivPP.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and of the court, a certified question of law is explicitly reserved that is .... alone provided the officer with sufficient reason to initiate a stop. ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/Tcca/PDF/074/SwaffordEdwardOPN... - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to submit within 10 days) a sufficiently grounded request


Explanation:

Glaser's request to Strauss to stand fast to positions held 25 years or more previously .... When the theory seems sufficiently grounded and developed, ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/...

The result of this request was the 3 September 2001 report, "The Recognition ..... participants noted that there were no sufficiently grounded reasons that ...
www.icann.org/en/meetings/accra/icng-topic.htm

China made the request of the U.S., as both countries are parties to the .... legitimate and sufficiently grounded community based organisations to spur ...
safecorner.savingantiquities.org/2008_03_01_archive.html

producing knowledge that is sufficiently grounded in local needs .... request an exam copy of this book, fax or mail a. request on department letterhead or ...
www.cnr.berkeley.edu/community_forestry/BookFlyer.pdf

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in a justified manner/with justification


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-08-26 21:41:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help Sherry!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
I like "with justification". Thanks Lydia and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
8 mins
  -> Saludos Remy y gracias!

agree  margaret caulfield: I can't see any other way to say this.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru!

agree  ventnai
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian!

agree  Dave Pugh: ok
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Dave!

agree  gabrielaz: agree! :-)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela!