KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Incumplimiento en firma de niveles establecidos

English translation: infringement of signature clearance levels/infringement of the signing authority level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Incumplimiento en firma de niveles establecidos
English translation:infringement of signature clearance levels/infringement of the signing authority level
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:26 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Incumplimiento en firma de niveles establecidos
Context:

This refers to the level of authority of one person to sign contracts up to certain amount, but in this case this person exceeded his/her authority:

Incumplimiento en firma de niveles establecidos
Lydianette Soza
Belize
infringement of signature clearance levels/infringement of the signing authority level
Explanation:
In my view, any of the above suggested.

exemption and clearance levels, and to have only a single set of values based ..... budget for a maximum of two years from the time when the infringement is ...
ec.europa.eu/dgs/energy_transport/tenders/doc/2007/s91_111343_specifications_en.pdf

Level of clearance * b. Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) Code * -Name, title, phone, fax number and signature of cognizant official certifying ...
https://www.fbo.gov/index?tab=core&s=opportunity&mode=form&i...

The access level granted by the personnel security clearance shall be similar to .... incorrectness or indiscretion; has infringed the security regulations; ...
www.orniss.ro/en/procedures_inc.html

Signature Authorization Form for. any lower level signing authority. (less than $5000 only) to Selected. Director, Departmental Chair ...
bryant2.bryant.edu/~purchase/docs/sign_inst.pdf

2 Sep 2007 ... Authorization forms that request delegated signature. authority to lower level staff members will be returned to departments. ...
www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/auditor-controller/Acctng/Claims/Sig...

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5violation of established signature authorization levelsMaru Villanueva
4 +1infringement of signature clearance levels/infringement of the signing authority level
Nelida Kreer
4 +1breach of signature circumscriptionMónica Sauza
3violation of the assigned signature (dollar-value) limits
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violation of the assigned signature (dollar-value) limits


Explanation:
There is too little context to be sure of a useful wording for you, but try this out in your target-language product to see if it fits in. You may or may-not want to include the specific reference to the 'dollar / peso / peseta value'. It may be necessary to separate that from other value expressions in the source text that might otherwise be confusing to the target reader.
Good luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breach of signature circumscription


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Wow!
30 mins
  -> Thanks again Steven! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infringement of signature clearance levels/infringement of the signing authority level


Explanation:
In my view, any of the above suggested.

exemption and clearance levels, and to have only a single set of values based ..... budget for a maximum of two years from the time when the infringement is ...
ec.europa.eu/dgs/energy_transport/tenders/doc/2007/s91_111343_specifications_en.pdf

Level of clearance * b. Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) Code * -Name, title, phone, fax number and signature of cognizant official certifying ...
https://www.fbo.gov/index?tab=core&s=opportunity&mode=form&i...

The access level granted by the personnel security clearance shall be similar to .... incorrectness or indiscretion; has infringed the security regulations; ...
www.orniss.ro/en/procedures_inc.html

Signature Authorization Form for. any lower level signing authority. (less than $5000 only) to Selected. Director, Departmental Chair ...
bryant2.bryant.edu/~purchase/docs/sign_inst.pdf

2 Sep 2007 ... Authorization forms that request delegated signature. authority to lower level staff members will be returned to departments. ...
www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/auditor-controller/Acctng/Claims/Sig...



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violation of established signature authorization levels


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

[PDF] City of AnaheimFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
accordance with their own department’s established signature authorization levels, prior. to submission to Purchasing, and sufficient funds must be ...
www.anaheim.net/adminregs/300.pdf - Páginas similares

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143