KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Registro Departamental de Traslaciones de Dominio de Montevideo

English translation: Departmental Registry of Ownership Conveyances of Montevideo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Departamental de Traslaciones de Dominio de Montevideo
English translation:Departmental Registry of Ownership Conveyances of Montevideo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:07 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Departamental de Traslaciones de Dominio de Montevideo
inscripto en el Registro Departamental de Traslaciones de Dominio de Montevideo, seccion Promesas, la parte citada en primer termino, vende libre de toda obligación y gravamen, a la parte citada en segundo termino
mbcj1975
Departmental Registry of Ownership Conveyances of Montevideo
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS HENRY
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Departmental Registry of Ownership Conveyances of Montevideo
Henry Hinds
5 +1Montevideo Title Transfer Department Register/RegistryMaru Villanueva
5Montevideo Departmental Registry of Title Transfer
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Departmental Registry of Ownership Conveyances of Montevideo


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS HENRY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: ¡Sí Henry, no cabe duda! Es importante señalar que en Uruguay "Departamento" equivale a estado o provincia en otros países.
9 mins
  -> Exacto, porque es un país chiquitito.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): ¡Epa! Chiquitito no; en todo caso chiquito, pero de corazón muy grande.)
3 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. En efecto lo conozco, bien chiquito comparado con otros, pero bonito, eso sí.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Montevideo Title Transfer Department Register/Registry


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 06:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para evitar confusión sobre "Departamentos" que son subdivisiones políticas en Uruguay, sugiero que la palabra "Department" se cambie a "Departamental" para este término localista.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Because in Uruguay "Department" refers to the political subdivision as in state or province, not the govermental department.
15 mins
  -> Gracias por sus comentarios, entonces sería Montevideo Title Transfer Departamental Register/Registry

agree  Richard Boulter: Negative. English wording applying R.C.s input would be better-understood if: "Montevideo State Title (Transfer maybe) Office (Registry maybe), for USA; 'Shire' in the U.K? Afraid 'department' will always be misunderstood in this context. Good luck.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Perdón, mi querida Maru. No digo nada de la resp. en sí; pero me veo en la necesidad de aclarar que la división política en departamentos no es un "localismo" de Uruguay. Francia, Colombia, Perú, Guatemamla y muchos países más se dividen en departamentos
9 days
  -> Gracias por tu observación, me refería a la consulta actual

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Montevideo Departmental Registry of Title Transfer


Explanation:
I would say.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48