KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ostentando la modalidad de representación directa e indirecta

English translation: as a direct or indirect representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ostentando la modalidad de representación directa e indirecta
English translation:as a direct or indirect representative
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:06 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ostentando la modalidad de representación directa e indirecta
in contractual document conferring representative authority on an agent. As in:

"por el presente documento X otorga poder de representación para que Y le represente ostentando la modalidad de representación directa e indirecta (según proceda) para la presentación y tramitación de toda clase de documentos, actos y formalidades"
rob17
as a direct or indirect representative
Explanation:
My take.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1both directly and indirectly (as applicable)
Daniel Coria
4 +2as a direct or indirect representative
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5in a representative capacity, directly or indirectlyIvan Rotondo
4holding direct or indirect representation (as applicable)Mónica Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a direct or indirect representative


Explanation:
My take.
Good luck!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, A :)

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding direct or indirect representation (as applicable)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both directly and indirectly (as applicable)


Explanation:
IMO, too many repetitions of "represent/representation".

"...para que Y le represente ostentando la modalidad de representación directa e indirecta (según proceda) para la..."

"...for Y to represent him/her, both directly and indirectly (as applicable), for the..."

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a representative capacity, directly or indirectly


Explanation:
Another option.

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish