KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

otorga una Hipoteca unilateral voluntaria en primer lugar y grado de prelecion

English translation: (to grant) a voluntary unilateral mortgage in a first lien position taking priority over all other liens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorga una Hipoteca unilateral voluntaria en primer lugar y grado de prelecion
English translation:(to grant) a voluntary unilateral mortgage in a first lien position taking priority over all other liens
Entered by: Daniel Coria

16:28 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / En primer lugar y grado de prelecion
Spanish term or phrase: otorga una Hipoteca unilateral voluntaria en primer lugar y grado de prelecion
(en ecritura publica) se otorga una Hipoteca unilateral voluntaria en primer lugar y grado de prelecion
Whisper9999
(to grant) a voluntary unilateral mortgage in a first lien position taking priority over...
Explanation:
"(to grant) a voluntary unilateral mortgage in a first lien position taking priority over all other liens"

Or just "voluntary unilateral first mortgage".

A mortgage which is first lien position, taking priorty over all other liens .... A unilateral agreement containing an express and absolute promise of the ...
http://www.brownhomegroup.com/glossaryofterms.html

First mortgage. A mortgage which is in first lien position, taking priority over all other liens (which are financial encumbrances). fixed rate mortgage ...
http://www.houseatlanta.com/dictionary.php

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grants a voluntary unilateral Mortgage in first place and priority
Ivan Medina
4 +2(to grant) a voluntary unilateral mortgage in a first lien position taking priority over...
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to grant) a voluntary unilateral mortgage in a first lien position taking priority over...


Explanation:
"(to grant) a voluntary unilateral mortgage in a first lien position taking priority over all other liens"

Or just "voluntary unilateral first mortgage".

A mortgage which is first lien position, taking priorty over all other liens .... A unilateral agreement containing an express and absolute promise of the ...
http://www.brownhomegroup.com/glossaryofterms.html

First mortgage. A mortgage which is in first lien position, taking priority over all other liens (which are financial encumbrances). fixed rate mortgage ...
http://www.houseatlanta.com/dictionary.php

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia: Magistral, Daniel!!!/// Daniel, por más jovato que yo sea, decime Miguel, por favor, que el Señor está en el cielo y yo, por ahora, en la Tierra!!!
16 hrs
  -> Muy amable, señor García Uriburu... ;-) /// Pensé que por la sonrisa con guiño al final del mensaje se había entendido el tono de exageración intencional del "Sr."... Saludos, Miguel! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grants a voluntary unilateral Mortgage in first place and priority


Explanation:
Please let me know should you have any questions.

Ivan Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
3 mins