KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

suscribir y otorgar titulos y operaciones de credito

English translation: subscribe and grant credit operations and titles...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscribir y otorgar titulos y operaciones de credito
English translation:subscribe and grant credit operations and titles...
Entered by: José J. Martínez

14:24 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Poder General para suscribir y otorgar titulos y operaciones de credito
Spanish term or phrase: suscribir y otorgar titulos y operaciones de credito
(En escritura Publica) se otorgo Poder General para suscribir y otorgar titulos y operaciones de credito
Whisper9999
subscribe and grant credit operations and titles...
Explanation:
very typical wording...
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subscribe and grant credit operations and titles...
José J. Martínez
5 +1to suscribe/underwrite securities and credit transactions/deals
MikeGarcia
5subscribe/execute and issue negotiable instrumentsMaru Villanueva
4suscribe negotiable instruments and credit transactionsMónica Sauza
3signed and transferred ownership and credit
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed and transferred ownership and credit


Explanation:
There is little context here, but the phrase seems straightforward.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to suscribe/underwrite securities and credit transactions/deals


Explanation:
That's it.

Check with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dict., pages 1211, suscribir 1" and "suscribir 2"; 1227, "título 1".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
8 hrs
  -> Derrumbado y sepultado por la emoción...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscribe and grant credit operations and titles...


Explanation:
very typical wording...

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
52 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suscribe negotiable instruments and credit transactions


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 16:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, olvidé otorgar = suscribe and extend negotiable instruments and credit transactions.
otorgar credito = extend a credit

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subscribe/execute and issue negotiable instruments


Explanation:
JSTOR: The Doctrine of the Federal Courts as to the Validity of ... - limited than in the case of a city.3) But we are not concerned, either, with the manner in which power to issue negotiable instruments is conferred. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(190605)4%3A7%3C497%3ATDOTFC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143