KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

da fe y manifiesta

English translation: hereby declares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:da fe y manifiesta
English translation:hereby declares
Entered by: danadiana

07:52 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: da fe y manifiesta
Basically the sentence says that the Notary confirms or (da fe y manifiesta ) that x person appeared before him at date..., office...
danadiana
Ireland
hereby declares
Explanation:
...or "states"

There are loads of alternatives in the glossaries if you search for them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-28 08:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out these for example (for "Doy fe", but its the same):

http://ksearch.proz.com/search/?toolbar=firefox&from=esl&to=...

"Certifies" and "attests" are common alternatives to "declares"
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hereby declares
William Pairman
5attests and states/declaresMaru Villanueva
4certify and declareVictor Duran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hereby declares


Explanation:
...or "states"

There are loads of alternatives in the glossaries if you search for them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-28 08:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out these for example (for "Doy fe", but its the same):

http://ksearch.proz.com/search/?toolbar=firefox&from=esl&to=...

"Certifies" and "attests" are common alternatives to "declares"

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: All of the above are applicable but decided to go with "hereby declares". Thanks to all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  John Rawlins: This is the translation I use - but, of course, it lacks some of the 'witchdoctor magic' of the original.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attests and states/declares


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certify and declare


Explanation:
...or express, proclaim, etc.

No hay que perder de vista que el término que se consulta es "da fe y manifiesta". Hereby es un término muy usado en este tipo de escritos pero no tiene nada que ver con esta frase.



Example sentence(s):
  • The Notary certify and declare that...
Victor Duran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish