KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en concurso de acreedores

English translation: declaration of insolvency / bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en concurso de acreedores
English translation:declaration of insolvency / bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:53 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en concurso de acreedores
Haber sido declarada en quiebra, en concurso de acreedores,...
danadiana
Ireland
declaration of insolvency / bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2declaration of insolvency / bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4in voluntary arrangement with creditorsxxxAdrian MM.
4creditor's meeting or bankruptcy proceeding
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaration of insolvency / bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Sigue encegueciéndome el sol!!!// La de su mirada, madame, la de su mirada....siempre tan acertada...
46 mins
  -> ¡Qué energía!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creditor's meeting or bankruptcy proceeding


Explanation:
May be "creditor's meeting" is more appropriate here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Shortly after a bankruptcy is filed, creditors will receive notice of an initial meeting of creditors (Section 341, Meeting of Creditors) to be held at the Office of the United States Trustee.

    Reference: http://www.dianedrain.com/Bankruptcy/BankruptcyArticles/BKAr...
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in voluntary arrangement with creditors


Explanation:
A debtor-approved initiative supposed to forestall an *adjudication* of insolvency by the court: arts. 1,913 to 1,920 of the Span. Civ. Code.

In the UK, IVA = individual voluntary arrangement and CVA = company voluntary arrangement.

Previously: scheme of arrangement for corps. and deed of arrangement for private individuals.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/2...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547