KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cedida de oficio

English translation: when it has not been officially issued/released


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cedida de oficio
English translation:when it has not been officially issued/released
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:33 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: cedida de oficio
proceder a la cesión de la información correspondiente, cuando no halla sido cedida de oficio.
danadiana
Ireland
when it has not been officially issued/released
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3when it has not been officially issued/released
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4when the information has not been supplied automatically
Jenny Forbes
4transferred/transmitted/passed down by operation of law/by the powers in one invested...
MikeGarcia
4issued upon request (of the other party)
Edward Tully


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued upon request (of the other party)


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when it has not been officially issued/released


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez: si
5 mins
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Maru Villanueva
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred/transmitted/passed down by operation of law/by the powers in one invested...


Explanation:
"Cedida" here is used as an equivalent of transferring/transmitting/passing over information, and "de oficio" means by/in virtue of the legal powers invested in the Court.-

You can check with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal Dictionary, page 842, "de oficio".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the information has not been supplied automatically


Explanation:
I'm extrapolating from French usage here (often similar in formal documents, contracts, etc.). In French "d'office" means "automatically" in a context like this. My Spanish-English Larousse dictionary confirms that "de oficio" can also mean "automatically" in Spanish.

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish