KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mandato para cesión de represación

English translation: Order for assignment of representation


21:05 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Mandato para cesión de represación
Es un contrato de representación de un jugador,es un término legal del cúal no estoy muy segura
Nivia Martínez
English translation:Order for assignment of representation
Explanation:
Es mi recomendación
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Order for assignment of representationMaru Villanueva
4Order to Surrender / Transfer Recovered (goods, funds, etc.) ('contingency' legal services contract)
Richard Boulter
4Order to dismiss representationMónica Sauza
4Order of Cessation of Representation/Notice of Cessation of Representationtrans4u
3Power of attorney for the assignment of representation rights
widd


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order to Surrender / Transfer Recovered (goods, funds, etc.) ('contingency' legal services contract)


Explanation:
Hi,
We could use more context to help you better, but the definition of 'represar' includes:
1- Detener o estancar agua. (not applicaple in this context.)
2- Recobrar de los enemigos la embarcacion que habian apresado. (possible connotations in the source, depending on context)
3- Detener, contener, reprimir.

My suggested translation is based on definition # 2, and the practice of lawyers accepting a client without prior fee payment, on the agreement that, instead, he will recieve a percentage (or all) of the value recovered in the lawsuit.
If this fits the source text facts, the above wording may serve. This would be a court order forcing the client to fulfill such an agreement with his lawyer.
Good luck.
3-

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order of Cessation of Representation/Notice of Cessation of Representation


Explanation:
Cessation of Representation (form 26). 10. Interim Orders ...
www.imc.wa.gov.au/download.cfm?DownloadFile=9B1C8672-E29F-4...

You can see form here: http://www.imc.wa.gov.au/files/downloads/Form 27 (Cessation ...



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maru Villanueva: el término original es "cesión" no cesación
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order to dismiss representation


Explanation:
Another option.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power of attorney for the assignment of representation rights


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think "cesión" does not mean "acto de cesar" but rather of "ceder" in this context, which is why I went for "assignment".
And I'm pretty sure "mandato" is issued by an authority, and I don't think that's the case here. I added "rights" "de atrevida", though
Hope that helps!

widd
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tú tenías razón la idea era ceder pero la opción de Monica fue la que pareció más precisa por la palabra "order". Muchas gracias de todos modos


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order for assignment of representation


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Muchas gracias