KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cesión

English translation: assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cesión
English translation:assignment
Entered by: Sussie Sufyasih Umsari

21:24 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: cesión
Se trata de un bar.

La forma de pago de la cantidad total de la presente cesión, es decir EUROS se efectuará de la siguiente forma:


Muchas gracias
bernar3
assignment
Explanation:
<...>
Selected response from:

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10assignment
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
4quit claim
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
assignment


Explanation:
<...>

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Lopez
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Liliana

agree  Mónica Sauza
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias Monica

agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> thanx Avrvm

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
47 mins
  -> Thankx Giovanni

agree  Richard Boulter: There is no context for 'quit claim deed' in the query; but you should check the source. If this is a 'deed of ownership without transfer of title' then R.C. is right. Tech legal term.
51 mins

agree  José J. Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracia José

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> thanx Niki

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quit claim


Explanation:
Paying to acquire a right by having someone cede their right.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8