KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con la que comparece

English translation: the legal status under which he is appearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con la que comparece
English translation:the legal status under which he is appearing
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

02:03 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con la que comparece
(ORIGINAL)
El contratista manifiesta lo siguiente:
1. Su representante acredita la personalidad ***con la que comparece** en este acto con la Escritura Pública de Constitución de la sociedad, otorgada en esta ciudad a las diecisiete horas del día...

(MI VERSIÓN)
The Contractor represents as follows:
1. Its agent certifies the Contractor’s legal status with the articles of incorporation of the Company...

Entiendo que "parte se comparece" se traduce como "party hereto", pero en este caso se me dificulta agregarla a la oración, aunque creo que su omisión no afectaría demasiado.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
The Contractor's representative has certified (cont'd below)
Explanation:
the legal status under which said Contractor is appearing at this act by means of .....etc. etc.

Yo lo diría así, Wilsonn, para incluir la parte de "comparece". Y por lo general todo lo que en las escrituras latinas aparece redactado en presente, en las anglosajonas se suele expresar en pasado, por lo cual no veo mal decir "has certified", máxime que la acreditación tiene que ser previa a la realización del objeto del contrato.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchs gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appears, herewithtrans4u
5appearingVictor Duran
4The Contractor's representative has certified (cont'd below)
Nelida Kreer
Summary of reference entries provided
Robert Copeland

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appears, herewith


Explanation:
The Contractor declares as follows: It's representative, present/ appears herewith, with the proper documentation which certifies the Contractor’s legal status as....

comparecer (conjugate⇒) verbo intransitivo
to appear (in court)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comp...







trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thank you much!

agree  Richard Boulter: Good wording. Or just: "present here". 'Status' sounds better to me than the 'capacity' in Robert's refs from KOG, but the meaning fits this source. Regards, All.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. This is one of those sentences that can be rearranged a thousand different ways.

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearing


Explanation:
La frase completa quedaría:

Its representative credited his appearing personality herewith with the...

Victor Duran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Contractor's representative has certified (cont'd below)


Explanation:
the legal status under which said Contractor is appearing at this act by means of .....etc. etc.

Yo lo diría así, Wilsonn, para incluir la parte de "comparece". Y por lo general todo lo que en las escrituras latinas aparece redactado en presente, en las anglosajonas se suele expresar en pasado, por lo cual no veo mal decir "has certified", máxime que la acreditación tiene que ser previa a la realización del objeto del contrato.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Muchs gracias.




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/109...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-29 02:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/212...

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Henry Hinds: Well, yeah, I can't disagree with that!
31 mins
agree  Maru Villanueva: This is it
5 hrs
agree  Richard Boulter
12 hrs
agree  Vivian B E
1 day23 hrs
agree  MikeGarcia: HH forever!!!
2 days11 hrs