KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no han sido prometidos en cesion con anterioridad

English translation: and that no prior agreement to assign them exists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no han sido prometidos en cesion con anterioridad
English translation:and that no prior agreement to assign them exists
Entered by: Robert Copeland

13:07 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: no han sido prometidos en cesion con anterioridad
I. Declara el CEDENTE:

f) Que los derechos de cobro materia de la presente cesion se encuentran libres de todo gravamen y limitacion en su dominio y que los mismos no han sido prometidos en cesion con anterioridad........

I'm trying to find a good wording for this last part....
f) That the right to receivables for this assignment is currently free of all liens and ownership restrictions and that the same has/have not been (previously assigned/previously promised in assignment/assigned previously/???????)
Robert Copeland
United States
and that no prior agreement to assign them exists
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and that no prior agreement to assign them exists
Chris Lancaster
5...no prior contingent liability...
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and that no prior agreement to assign them exists


Explanation:
An option

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Avrvm

agree  Richard Boulter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...no prior contingent liability...


Explanation:
It's a legal term.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8