KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

quedando entendido

English translation: read the explanation - at all events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedando entendido
English translation:read the explanation - at all events
Entered by: patri_2911

12:15 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / X retendrá cualquier impuesto a que haya lugar y esté obligada a retener de acuerdo a las leyes fiscales, quedando entendido
Spanish term or phrase: quedando entendido
entendido = understood
Norika1410
Austria
read the explanation - at all events
Explanation:
Siempre evito traducir esa frase y uso una expresión que transmite la idea. Esta es mi versión, espero que te ayude.

"X shall withhold any and all taxes that may arise or be required to withhold pursuant to/under tax laws and, at all events, Y shall bear the financial charges arising therefrom"

AT All EVENTS: es obvio, está claro que ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-09-01 23:53:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As per the link below "At all events" means "whatever happens"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/at all events

Oxford Dictionary: "Whatever is so"

Translation into Spanish: "a todo evento" - a standard phrase in Spanish legal texts.

As I explained in my answer, I always avoid using the expression "it being understood" as recommended in the link in the reference posted.
If, based on my knowledge of English as a second language, the meaning conveyed in the original text is:
"No matter what happens, Y shall always be responsible for...."
I wonder what prevents me from using an expression that transmits the idea, even if it's not a literal translation of the phrase in the original document.
Partially objecting to an answer on the grounds that both the asker and the answerer are not native speakers of the target language is but a disparaging comment, which I will check whether it infringes the rules under this webpage.
Regarding the fact that the answer was selected as most helpful, that question should be asked directly to the asker, who knows the original document in its entirety and can provide the grounds therefor.

Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4being understoodAliciaNGS
3 +1It is agreed that...liz askew
5 -2read the explanation - at all events
patri_2911
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
being understood


Explanation:
en algunos casos; sería mejor ver qué dice después

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: it being understood/on the understanding that
56 mins

agree  Robin Levey: With David - 'on the understanding that' sounds most natural to my native (UK) English ears.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  liz askew: Well, yes. "At all events" just does not mean this at all. But what do we know?
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is agreed that...


Explanation:
Trouble is you have not put the remainder of the sentence, which is important...

Based on this though:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:e-_tsZAEjnMJ:adamsdraft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-31 12:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case it would =

it being understood...

if you wish to keep this phrase.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or: on the understanding that
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
read the explanation - at all events


Explanation:
Siempre evito traducir esa frase y uso una expresión que transmite la idea. Esta es mi versión, espero que te ayude.

"X shall withhold any and all taxes that may arise or be required to withhold pursuant to/under tax laws and, at all events, Y shall bear the financial charges arising therefrom"

AT All EVENTS: es obvio, está claro que ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-09-01 23:53:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As per the link below "At all events" means "whatever happens"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/at all events

Oxford Dictionary: "Whatever is so"

Translation into Spanish: "a todo evento" - a standard phrase in Spanish legal texts.

As I explained in my answer, I always avoid using the expression "it being understood" as recommended in the link in the reference posted.
If, based on my knowledge of English as a second language, the meaning conveyed in the original text is:
"No matter what happens, Y shall always be responsible for...."
I wonder what prevents me from using an expression that transmits the idea, even if it's not a literal translation of the phrase in the original document.
Partially objecting to an answer on the grounds that both the asker and the answerer are not native speakers of the target language is but a disparaging comment, which I will check whether it infringes the rules under this webpage.
Regarding the fact that the answer was selected as most helpful, that question should be asked directly to the asker, who knows the original document in its entirety and can provide the grounds therefor.



patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Very good translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: I fail to see how this makes any sense in English./And you haven't even given any evidence of your term, in either Spanish or English.
3 hrs
  -> It's a question of style. You may not like this version but you can't regard it as a mistake; otherwise, you should provide a clear explanation for the objection.

disagree  Tom2004: improper use of preposition "at". I agree with Liz. It doesn't make sense. Our poor glossary!
6 hrs
  -> Oxford Dictionary: At/in all events: whatever is so. You will have to object to the wording in the contract samples published by Findlaw. Those poor original documents which I use as a guide!




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:e-_tsZAEjnMJ:adamsdraft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-01 08:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record

at all events means "in any case"...

which is not an accurate translation and does not convey the meaning of

quedando entendido

in any case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-01 08:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary: Search Results - Your ...
synonym see OCCURRENCE - event·less /-l&s/ adjective - at all events : in any case - in any event : in any case - in the event British : as it turns out.
concise.britannica.com/mwu/popup?book=Dictionary&va=events - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-01 08:11:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a whole stack of references with the meaning of "quedando entendido"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=quedando entendido understo...

Still, what do we native English speakers know, eh??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-01 08:14:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In any event

would read better in English

BUT

it is still not a correct translation!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-01 08:15:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What bugs me here is that neither the answerer who got the points or the asker are native English speakers, so I think I am on a loser ....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): patri_2911