KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Juntas Universales de Socios o de accionistas

English translation: General Meeting of Partners or Shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juntas Universales de Socios o de accionistas
English translation:General Meeting of Partners or Shareholders
Entered by: jlrsnyder

13:18 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / granting of a power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: Juntas Universales de Socios o de accionistas
Facultades:
2-Constituir una sociedad Mercantil ... suscribir las participaciones ... celebrar en dicho acto constitucional JUNTAS UNIVERSALES DE SOCIOS O DE ACCIONISTAS, adooptando los acuerdos necesarios ... para el normal desenvolvimiento de la sociedad constituida
jlrsnyder
Canada
General Meeting of Partners or Shareholders
Explanation:
I'd use "general" rather than "universal"--it's commonly used to describe shareholder's meetings in English and conveys the same idea.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General Meeting of Partners or Shareholders
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1Meetings with the presence or representation of all shareholders or partners
Chris Lancaster
5General Stockholders or Partner MeetingsMaru Villanueva
3General Meetings of ShareholdersVivian B E
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxcmwilliams

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Meeting of Partners or Shareholders


Explanation:
I'd use "general" rather than "universal"--it's commonly used to describe shareholder's meetings in English and conveys the same idea.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
12 mins

agree  Egmont
24 mins

agree  Richard Boulter
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Meetings of Shareholders


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta además que hay diferentes tipos de socios, creo que así queda claro que es para todos.

Vivian B E
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meetings with the presence or representation of all shareholders or partners


Explanation:
The 'universal' bit means that all shareholders or partners are either present or represented at the meeting. If they are represented this is normally through an individual POA for each meeting. It is not clear from the context whether this is an AGM or not.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
1697 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Stockholders or Partner Meetings


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Depending on which country is involved, 'junta universal' could have a slightly different meaning from 'general':

Puede ser también Junta Universal cuando está presente todo el capital social en cuyo caso no se requieren los requisitos de convocatoria formal que exige la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas, se recoge ésta última en el artículo 99 de la citada Ley.
http://www.iberinform.es/Noticias/Glosario-financiero-iberin...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/434...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  John Rynne: Right. The two answers above are incomplete since they fail to address the "Universal" bit
24 mins