KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

efectivo metálico

English translation: coin/cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectivo metálico
English translation:coin/cash
Entered by: jlrsnyder

13:21 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney to set up a corporation
Spanish term or phrase: efectivo metálico
... suscribir las participaciones o acciones que tenga por conveniente y desembolsar su importe total o parcialmente EN EFECTIVO METÁLICO o mediante la aportación de las participaciones sociales reseñadas anteriormente ...
jlrsnyder
Canada
coin/cash
Explanation:
literally "coin(s)" but "cah" would be ok here IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-31 13:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "cash"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-31 13:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash [kash]
sustantivo
1. Dinero contante, dinero contante y sonante; dinero (en) efectivo (notes and coins).We pay cash for gold -> compramos oro al contado
(In) cash ->

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 13:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In) cash -> en efectivo, en metálico
Cash on delivery -> entrega contra reembolso
Cash in hand -> (saldo de) caja
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12coin/cash
David Hollywood
4 +2metallic cashVictor Duran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
coin/cash


Explanation:
literally "coin(s)" but "cah" would be ok here IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-31 13:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "cash"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-31 13:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash [kash]
sustantivo
1. Dinero contante, dinero contante y sonante; dinero (en) efectivo (notes and coins).We pay cash for gold -> compramos oro al contado
(In) cash ->

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 13:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In) cash -> en efectivo, en metálico
Cash on delivery -> entrega contra reembolso
Cash in hand -> (saldo de) caja


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
4 mins
  -> thanks Maria :)

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins
  -> thanks Miguel :)

agree  margaret caulfield: Cash
15 mins
  -> thanks Margaret :)

agree  Robin Levey: 'cash' - I like the image of someone paying his way into a big corporation with barrow-loads of coins, but ...
21 mins
  -> thanks mediamatrix :)

agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> thanks Alb :)

agree  patri_2911
28 mins
  -> thanks patri_2911 :)

agree  Arlete Moraes: cash
1 hr
  -> thanks Arlete :)

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> thanks Alex :)

agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vivian :)

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Según diccionaro Salamanca: "Metálico 3 - dinero en efectivo, tanto en billetes como en monedas"
5 hrs
  -> thanks Alexandra :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs
  -> thanks Maru :)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
8 hrs
  -> thanks femme :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metallic cash


Explanation:
I'd rather use metallic than coin, because of the context. Paying big amounts of money with coins make no sense.

Victor Duran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I there is some reason that source says 'efectivo metalico' ; if it just said 'efectivo' or even 'en monedas' I would dare translate 'cash', but not here. Perhaps there's a metal-value issue, source/target countries?
2 hrs

neutral  Alexandra Goldburt: Según diccionaro Salamanca: "Metálico 3 - dinero en efectivo, tanto en billetes como en monedas"
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
7 hrs