KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

secreto empresarial

English translation: trade secret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secreto empresarial
English translation:trade secret
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

14:17 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / secreto empresarial
Spanish term or phrase: secreto empresarial
corporate secret?
company secret?
trade secret?
business confidential?
Norika1410
Austria
trade secret
Explanation:
The standard translation for "secretos empresariales" is "trade secrets". Here is the definition from the World Intellectual Property Organization:

Broadly speaking, any confidential business information which provides an enterprise a competitive edge may be considered a trade secret. Trade secrets encompass manufacturing or industrial secrets and commercial secrets. The unauthorized use of such information by persons other than the holder is regarded as an unfair practice and a violation of the trade secret. Depending on the legal system, the protection of trade secrets forms part of the general concept of protection against unfair competition or is based on specific provisions or case law on the protection of confidential information.

The subject matter of trade secrets is usually defined in broad terms and includes sales methods, distribution methods, consumer profiles, advertising strategies, lists of suppliers and clients, and manufacturing processes. While a final determination of what information constitutes a trade secret will depend on the circumstances of each individual case, clearly unfair practices in respect of secret information include industrial or commercial espionage, breach of contract and breach of confidence.
http://www.wipo.int/sme/en/ip_business/trade_secrets/trade_s...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the 3,940,000 google hits for "trade secrets". Also, here are some examples of bilingual texts in which "secretos empresariales" is translated as "trade secrets":

La naturaleza de los secretos empresariales es un buen ejemplo de la ...... los "trade secrets" para un 69% de aquéllas y las patentes para un 44%. ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos16/derecho-autor-venezuela/dere...

Elementos que deberan reunir los Secretos Empresariales para ser protegidos: ... which states: Elements that must consolidate trade secrets to be protected: ...
www.glin.gov/search.action;jsessionid=AC1B8513F4E3B2275CCC7...

... de Coca-Cola por robar secretos empresariales de la compañía de refrescos, ... Guilty verdict in Coca-Cola trade secrets trial Similarity: 0.78 ...
press.jrc.it/NewsExplorer/clusteredition/es/20070202,elperiodico-17f2e19d1e4304883f0c69cc9f636c60.html

5) Secretos empresariales e información no divulgada entregada a entes reguladores. ... 5a) Protection to trade secrets and undisclosed information. ...
www.asipi.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=J6/pO90s4TE=&tabid=...

DERECHO DE LA COMPETENCIA Y LA PROPIEDAD INDUSTRIAL
... otra especie de secretos empresariales a los que se haya tenido acceso legítimamente, ... conocidas como "trade secrets", que pueden tener un alto valor ...
www.e-mas.co.cl/categorias/economia/dcomp.htm

... misappropriation of trade secrets, breach of any kind of contract, violation of .... de los secretos empresariales, de contratos de cualquier clase, ...
www.whatsupbuenosaires.com/wuba2/?tarea=forum_static&topic=...

... by requiring Microsoft to establish that its trade secrets were innovative ... que Microsoft acreditara que sus secretos empresariales eran innovadores ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 18:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Richard's comment: I would not characterize the expression "trade secrets" as "jargon". This is the correct legal term for a type of intellectual property and is included in intellectual property law textbooks under that name.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7trade secretRebecca Jowers
5business secret
patri_2911
3confidential company information
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confidential company information


Explanation:
difficult without more context...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business secret


Explanation:
Es mi opinión.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trade secret


Explanation:
The standard translation for "secretos empresariales" is "trade secrets". Here is the definition from the World Intellectual Property Organization:

Broadly speaking, any confidential business information which provides an enterprise a competitive edge may be considered a trade secret. Trade secrets encompass manufacturing or industrial secrets and commercial secrets. The unauthorized use of such information by persons other than the holder is regarded as an unfair practice and a violation of the trade secret. Depending on the legal system, the protection of trade secrets forms part of the general concept of protection against unfair competition or is based on specific provisions or case law on the protection of confidential information.

The subject matter of trade secrets is usually defined in broad terms and includes sales methods, distribution methods, consumer profiles, advertising strategies, lists of suppliers and clients, and manufacturing processes. While a final determination of what information constitutes a trade secret will depend on the circumstances of each individual case, clearly unfair practices in respect of secret information include industrial or commercial espionage, breach of contract and breach of confidence.
http://www.wipo.int/sme/en/ip_business/trade_secrets/trade_s...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the 3,940,000 google hits for "trade secrets". Also, here are some examples of bilingual texts in which "secretos empresariales" is translated as "trade secrets":

La naturaleza de los secretos empresariales es un buen ejemplo de la ...... los "trade secrets" para un 69% de aquéllas y las patentes para un 44%. ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos16/derecho-autor-venezuela/dere...

Elementos que deberan reunir los Secretos Empresariales para ser protegidos: ... which states: Elements that must consolidate trade secrets to be protected: ...
www.glin.gov/search.action;jsessionid=AC1B8513F4E3B2275CCC7...

... de Coca-Cola por robar secretos empresariales de la compañía de refrescos, ... Guilty verdict in Coca-Cola trade secrets trial Similarity: 0.78 ...
press.jrc.it/NewsExplorer/clusteredition/es/20070202,elperiodico-17f2e19d1e4304883f0c69cc9f636c60.html

5) Secretos empresariales e información no divulgada entregada a entes reguladores. ... 5a) Protection to trade secrets and undisclosed information. ...
www.asipi.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=J6/pO90s4TE=&tabid=...

DERECHO DE LA COMPETENCIA Y LA PROPIEDAD INDUSTRIAL
... otra especie de secretos empresariales a los que se haya tenido acceso legítimamente, ... conocidas como "trade secrets", que pueden tener un alto valor ...
www.e-mas.co.cl/categorias/economia/dcomp.htm

... misappropriation of trade secrets, breach of any kind of contract, violation of .... de los secretos empresariales, de contratos de cualquier clase, ...
www.whatsupbuenosaires.com/wuba2/?tarea=forum_static&topic=...

... by requiring Microsoft to establish that its trade secrets were innovative ... que Microsoft acreditara que sus secretos empresariales eran innovadores ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 18:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Richard's comment: I would not characterize the expression "trade secrets" as "jargon". This is the correct legal term for a type of intellectual property and is included in intellectual property law textbooks under that name.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is accepted jargon, even when the issue in question is not directly related to 'trades'. Lacking context to require more-formal language, this seems right.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Richard. Indeed, in this context "trade" = "business"

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Avrvm

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 hrs
  -> Gracias femme

agree  Mónica Sauza
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Vivian B E
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks Vivian