KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con todo cuanto de hecho y por derecho les corresponda

English translation: for all that by fact and by law belongs /is assigned to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con todo cuanto de hecho y por derecho les corresponda
English translation:for all that by fact and by law belongs /is assigned to
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

14:44 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con todo cuanto de hecho y por derecho les corresponda
Context:

Atentas las partes a las declaraciones que anteceden, estan conformes en otorgar lo que se contiene en las siguientes:

CLAUSULAS

Primera.-EL CEDENTE cede a LA CESIONARIA quien adquiere exclusivamente los derechos al cobro de las contraprestaciones y al traslado de los respectivos impuestos, que le corresponen al primero respecto del Contrato, con todo cuanto de heco y por derecho les corresponda.
Robert Copeland
United States
for all that by fact and by law belongs /is assigned to
Explanation:
Aparecen otras opciones en los glosarios
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/218...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/218...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 14:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/262...
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for all that by fact and by law belongs /is assigned toMónica Sauza
5 +1with everything they are entitled to by fact and by law / de facto and de jureMaru Villanueva
3with all and everything accruing to them as a matter of fact and of lawxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for all that by fact and by law belongs /is assigned to


Explanation:
Aparecen otras opciones en los glosarios
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/218...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/218...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 14:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/262...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Allo, Monique!!!
30 mins
  -> Aló, Miguel!!! Muchísimas gracias y un excelente inicio de semana! ;))

agree  Richard Boulter: Though I prefer 'in fact and by (or under the) law'.
55 mins
  -> Good suggestion! Thanks, Richard! Have a great week! ;))

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Avrvm! Muy buen inicio de semana! :))

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MarinaM! Buen inicio de semana! :))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with everything they are entitled to by fact and by law / de facto and de jure


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
1045 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with all and everything accruing to them as a matter of fact and of law


Explanation:
accrue could cover both benefits and burdens.

Example sentence(s):
  • Matter of fact was first recorded in 1581, and originally was a legal term distinguishing the facts of a case from the law, called matter of law, ...

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/matter-of-fact
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547