KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

quien adquiere exclusivamente los derechos al cobro de las contraprestaciones

English translation: who hereby acquires exclusive rights to receive payment of the considerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quien adquiere exclusivamente los derechos al cobro de las contraprestaciones
English translation:who hereby acquires exclusive rights to receive payment of the considerations
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:04 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: quien adquiere exclusivamente los derechos al cobro de las contraprestaciones
Context:

Atentas las partes a las declaraciones que anteceden, estan conformes en otorgar lo que se contiene en las siguientes:

CLAUSULAS

Primera.-EL CEDENTE cede a LA CESIONARIA quien adquiere exclusivamente los derechos al cobro de las contraprestaciones y al traslado de los respectivos impuestos, que le corresponen al primero respecto del Contrato, con todo cuanto de heco y por derecho les corresponda.
Robert Copeland
United States
who hereby acquires exclusive rights to receive payment of the considerations
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I like the word order for this response...... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6who hereby acquires exclusive rights to receive payment of the considerations
Edward Tully
5which acquires exclusive rights to the collection of [the/any] consideration
Marian Greenfield
4who exclusively acquires the rights to receive compensation/consideration
Daniel Coria
3who does exclusively acquire the rights to receive the quid pro quosxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who exclusively acquires the rights to receive compensation/consideration


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
who hereby acquires exclusive rights to receive payment of the considerations


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
I like the word order for this response...... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: .......on!!!
8 mins
  -> thank you Miguel! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
24 mins
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  Richard Boulter: The word order here is the advantage.
30 mins
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> thank you Vivian! ;-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs
  -> thank you Maru! ;-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which acquires exclusive rights to the collection of [the/any] consideration


Explanation:
maybe you need the or any, maybe not, depening on how the rest of the text reads...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who does exclusively acquire the rights to receive the quid pro quos


Explanation:
Consideration meaning sthg in return does not pluralise. That is why quid pro quo(s) or counterpart(s) should be used.





Example sentence(s):
  • Quid pro Quo. Tit for tat; a return given as good as that received

    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/brewers/quid-pro-quo.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547