KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que le corresponen al primero respecto del Contrato

English translation: which correspond to the former under the Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que le corresponen al primero respecto del Contrato
English translation:which correspond to the former under the Contract
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:11 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que le corresponen al primero respecto del Contrato
Context:

Atentas las partes a las declaraciones que anteceden, estan conformes en otorgar lo que se contiene en las siguientes:

CLAUSULAS

Primera.-EL CEDENTE cede a LA CESIONARIA quien adquiere exclusivamente los derechos al cobro de las contraprestaciones y al traslado de los respectivos impuestos, que le corresponen al primero respecto del Contrato, con todo cuanto de heco y por derecho les corresponda.
Robert Copeland
United States
which correspond to the former under the Contract
Explanation:
I was also thinking along the lines of: "which must be met/paid by the former under the contract", but then I thought that it might be referring both to the collection and the taxes, so I would stick to "correspond to", which is as ambiguous (or, rather, ambivalent) as the Spanish source.

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel!!-Thanks to everyone for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to which the seller/assignor [whatever you're calling the cedente] is entitled under this Agreement.
Marian Greenfield
4 +2which correspond to the former under the Contract
Daniel Coria
4which are a matter for the former in respect of the ContractxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1that the first party/former is entitled to with regard to the Contract
Edward Tully
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which correspond to the former under the Contract


Explanation:
I was also thinking along the lines of: "which must be met/paid by the former under the contract", but then I thought that it might be referring both to the collection and the taxes, so I would stick to "correspond to", which is as ambiguous (or, rather, ambivalent) as the Spanish source.

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel!!-Thanks to everyone for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Nice, smooth legalese.
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the first party/former is entitled to with regard to the Contract


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> thank you Vivian! ;-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to which the seller/assignor [whatever you're calling the cedente] is entitled under this Agreement.


Explanation:
... [or Contract, if that's what your calling it]

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respectivos impuestos, que le corresponden al primero respecto del Contrato
which are a matter for the former in respect of the Contract


Explanation:
Surely payment of taxes is not an entitlement...

Example sentence(s):
  • Bob Carr and John Singleton stoush may be a matter for ICAC
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Typo?

que le corresponDen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 15:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I am also wondering about the "correctness" of "respecto"

Do you think it could be "trimestre/semestre"?

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QrBGa9GMaqoJ:www.europa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-01 15:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

Seeing what the others have put, I still have never come across

"el primer respeto" to mean "the first party"

and, interestingly, I cannot find any Spanish site with this phraseology...hmmm!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146