KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

UNA VEZ GANADOS LOS PROCESOS JUDICIALES, LOS DESPACHOS CONTRATADOS SE OBLIGARAN

English translation: "law firms"


15:33 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: UNA VEZ GANADOS LOS PROCESOS JUDICIALES, LOS DESPACHOS CONTRATADOS SE OBLIGARAN
The word "despacho" is what concerns me. I know that "despacho" can mean "court" and due to the context, I am inclined to translated it as such because it has to do with monies awarded from a lawsuit, but the word "contratar" confuses me because I don't believe that one can "hire" a court.
lucindaaragon
English translation:"law firms"
Explanation:
En algunos países a los estudios de abogados también se les llama "despachos de abogados".
Selected response from:

Camila Rufino
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"law firms"Camila Rufino
5 +1...the retained attorneys shall undertake to...
Paul García
4Legal practices
Chris Lancaster
3once the court cases have been won, the attorney firms instructed are to give an undertakingxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"law firms"


Explanation:
En algunos países a los estudios de abogados también se les llama "despachos de abogados".


Camila Rufino
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  marideoba: también, law offices
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  margaret caulfield
45 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret!

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs
  -> gracias Maru!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal practices


Explanation:
ANother option

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the retained attorneys shall undertake to...


Explanation:
"contratados" is just "retained," as we say with "hired" lawyers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-01 18:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"despacho" is what we call the attorneys' office. I made it plural, but you will know from context how many are involved...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once the court cases have been won, the attorney firms instructed are to give an undertaking


Explanation:
Nobody has given a full answer yet. My hunch is that this is a class action involving hundreds if not thousands of litigants/claimants where many law practices are involved.

The undertaking could be anything from no more litigation to payment of costs.




    Reference: http://www.dhdlaw.com
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547