KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se tendra por no puesta pero sin alterar la vigencia

English translation: shall be understood as excluded, although this shall not affect/alter the validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se tendra por no puesta pero sin alterar la vigencia
English translation:shall be understood as excluded, although this shall not affect/alter the validity
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:24 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se tendra por no puesta pero sin alterar la vigencia
EIGHTH.- In the event that any provision of this Agreement is deemed as invalid or unenforceable, the same ..... without affecting the legal validity of other provisions, which shall be .....

CONTEXT:
OCTAVA.- En caso de que cualquier disposicion del presente Contrato resultare invalida o inejectutable, la misma se tendra por no puesta pero sin alterar la vigencia de las demas disposiciones, las que se interpretaran de tal forma que se obtenga el alcance mas parecido a la intencion original de las partes al suscribirse este documento.
Robert Copeland
United States
shall be understood as excluded, although this shall not affect/alter the validity
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall be understood as excluded, although this shall not affect/alter the validity
Edward Tully
5 +2shall be considered null and void without affecting the validity
Daniel Coria
5will be held as not considered without altering the term (of the other provisions)Maru Villanueva
4shall be deemed as not (never been) provided...
marideoba


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall be understood as excluded, although this shall not affect/alter the validity


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
19 mins
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Richard Boulter
58 mins
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be deemed as not (never been) provided...


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría

marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be considered null and void without affecting the validity


Explanation:
"...shall be considered null and void without affecting the validity of the remaining provisions,..."

If part of a contract is null and void without affecting the validity of the other parts, the other parts shall still be valid. ...
http://www.chinaiprlaw.com/english/laws/laws2-3.htm

... Nova Scotia or of the Dominion of Canada shall be considered null and void without affecting the validity of the remaining provisions of the Agreement. ...
http://www.secinfo.com/dsvrt.71az.7.htm

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I was thinking about "null and void" myself. ¡Me ganaste!
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatty
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be held as not considered without altering the term (of the other provisions)


Explanation:
Es una frase legal común en contratos. ¡Suerte!

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143