KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Se reconocen con la personalidad en que intervienen

English translation: mutually recognise each others' authority under which they appear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se reconocen con la personalidad en que intervienen
English translation:mutually recognise each others' authority under which they appear
Entered by: Mizar Becerril

10:40 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Se reconocen con la personalidad en que intervienen
La típica parte del contrato (en este caso, un acuerdo de colaboración entre dos empresas) en que ambas partes se reconocen. El problema es lo de la "personalidad", que evidentemente se refiere a que las partes la forman los representantes de las empresas. El problema es como quedaría la frase... no estoy segura...

Contexto:

Ambas partes se reconocen con la personalidad en que intervienen y con plena capacidad legal

Intento de traducción:

Both parties mutually aknowledge the representation under which they appear, as well as their full legal capacity...
Mizar Becerril
Spain
mutually recognise each others' power/authority under which they appear
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The parties mutually recognize the capacity with which they act (herein)Maru Villanueva
4 +2mutually recognise each others' power/authority under which they appear
Edward Tully
4 +1each party recognizes the other's capacity in these proceedings and each's authorization to act...
Richard Boulter
5recognizing the other's capacity in which he (it) is acting
Henry Hinds
4The parties hereto recognize each other's legal capacity and authority to enter into
itatiencinas
3Each party recognises the other in terms of the capacity in which they intervene and their fullTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutually recognise each others' power/authority under which they appear


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: ...Thanks! You too! ;)
3 hrs
  -> thank you Monica! Have a good weekend! ;-)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each party recognizes the other's capacity in these proceedings and each's authorization to act...


Explanation:
Just some legalese to lubricate the mental cogs. You obviously know what the phrase says. (Acknowledge has a 'C' in it, though).
Happy typing. :)

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saul Philpott: sounds good to me!
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Saul.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each party recognises the other in terms of the capacity in which they intervene and their full


Explanation:
legal capacity.

Another option.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognizing the other's capacity in which he (it) is acting


Explanation:
Ambas partes se reconocen con la personalidad en que intervienen y con plena capacidad legal = Each party is recognizing the other's capacity in which he (it) is acting and full legal competence

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The parties mutually recognize the capacity with which they act (herein)


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bueno yo creo que sí que es necesario hacer mención a la representación...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: Me gusta esta redacciòn. El traductor debe decidir si agregar "authority and capacity"
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parties hereto recognize each other's legal capacity and authority to enter into


Explanation:
and be bound by this agreement.
Otra opción.

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, Richard Boulter, Tatty