KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

renuncian a toda accion rescisoria por lesion

English translation: hereby waive all rights to terminate this agreement on the grounds of any injury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renuncian a toda accion rescisoria por lesion
English translation:hereby waive all rights to terminate this agreement on the grounds of any injury
Entered by: patri_2911

12:10 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: renuncian a toda accion rescisoria por lesion
I'm guessing...wave all annulment action...what's por lession for? A bit confusing...please help...thanks a mill.
danadiana
Ireland
hereby waive all rights to terminate this agreement on the grounds of any injury
Explanation:
Just another option

Or:

-------- to institute an action for termination of this agreement arising from....
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5waive any action for recission due to injuryTatty
5hereby waive all rights to terminate this agreement on the grounds of any injury
patri_2911


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waive any action for recission due to injury


Explanation:
In English law recission is the setting aside of a voidable contract (which is then treated as if it never existed). Part in brackets for the sake of completeness.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on - cancellation needs to be justified by injury to one party!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Edward! Have a good weekend.

agree  Mónica Sauza: ...Thanks! You too! ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Monica! Have a good weekend.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Avrvm! Have a good weekend.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolina! Have a good weekend.

agree  Vivian B E
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Vivian! Have a good weekend.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereby waive all rights to terminate this agreement on the grounds of any injury


Explanation:
Just another option

Or:

-------- to institute an action for termination of this agreement arising from....

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks