ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en concepto de compromisos accesorios al presente acuerdo

English translation: as complementary/accessory commitments to this agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en concepto de compromisos accesorios al presente acuerdo
English translation:as complementary/accessory commitments to this agreement
Entered by: marmyka

14:34 Sep 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en concepto de compromisos accesorios al presente acuerdo
Contrato de compraventa de las acciones que una empresa posee en otra a favor de una tercera:
"La empresa X, conjuntamente con la empresa X2, se obligan solidariamente en concepto de compromisos accesorios al presente acuerdo de adquisición de acciones a adquirei de la empresa Y, 150 toneladas de acero...".
Entiendo que lo que se refiere a un acuerdo secundario con respeto al de la compra de las acciones, una especie de intercambio, pero no se muy bien como expresarlo. Aquí va mi intento:
"the company X, together with the company X2, bind themselves severally, contemplating this action as an ancillary agreement with respect to this Sale Agreement of shares, to acquire from Y 150 tons of steel..."

Gracias por la ayuda!
marmyka
as complementary/accessory commitments to this agreement
Explanation:
and perhaps "jointly" if only two parties...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complementary commitments to thye present agreement
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
4 +1as complementary/accessory commitments to this agreement
Edward Tully


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as complementary/accessory commitments to this agreement


Explanation:
and perhaps "jointly" if only two parties...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 953
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
4 days
  -> thank you Maru! ;-)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complementary commitments to thye present agreement


Explanation:
I like Edward Tully's answer aswell ;-)

Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): RichardDeegan, Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck