KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

perturbación de hecho

English translation: the actual distruption; the disruption in point of fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perturbación de hecho
English translation:the actual distruption; the disruption in point of fact
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:03 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
Spanish term or phrase: perturbación de hecho
The second of the grounds for termination of a lease agreement contract. The property is in fact half of a warehouse, the propietor company will continue to use the other half. (The 1st clause covers non paymnent of rent and other examples of non-compliance)

La perturbación de hecho que realice el Arrendador en la utilización de la Nave.

Does this mean the disturbance that the lessor might cause the lessee? My doubt arises from not understanding why some "vice-versa" wording isnt included - ie the Lessee disturbing the Lessor
William Pairman
Spain
the actual distruption; the disruption in point of fact
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the actual distruption; the disruption in point of fact
Michael Powers (PhD)
5de facto disruption of or interference with quiet enjoyment (land)xxxAdrian MM.
4"the physical action in violation"
eski
3An act of disruption on the part of the Lessor
Clayton Causey
3Trespassing
Katherine Matles
Summary of reference entries provided
Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas y Hoagueteju

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the actual distruption; the disruption in point of fact


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Indeed, Mike. The act of disturbing the activities of the lessor.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter - Mike :)

agree  Edward Tully
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trespassing


Explanation:
I think this might refer to trespassing. I know "perturbación de derecho" is legal trespassing.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An act of disruption on the part of the Lessor


Explanation:
Hecho = act

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the physical action in violation"


Explanation:
Following on teju's reference information, I gather that "pertubación de hecho" is a legal term with specific applications. Since the nature of the violation is not mentioned, I chose the most general term:

Reference: Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas y Hoague

Reference information:
Perturbación de hecho - physical action in violation of a legal right/breach of the peace, disturbance of public order


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 18:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que entendemos por perturbacion de mero hecho?, que por perturbacion de derecho?

El Codigo frances, en su articulo 1.725, dice que el arrendador no esta obligado a garantizar al arrendatario por las molestias causadas por terceros que no tengan derecho sobre la cosa arrendada, sin perjuicio de las reclamaciones que el arrendatario pueda hacer en su propio nombre; y en el articulo 1.276 que si, por el contrario, el inquilino o arrendatario ha sido molestado en su disfrute por consecuencia de una accion relativa a la propiedad del predio, tiene derecho a una rebaja proporcional en el precio del arrendamiento, habiendose denunciado aquella molestia al propietario.

Parece deducirse de estos preceptos que la perturbacion ocasionada por quien no tenga derecho sobre la cosa arrendada (aunque lo pueda ostentar sobre cosas distintas que con ella guarden relacion), se debe estimar como de mero hecho, y que aquella otra que consista en el ejercicio de una accion que afecte a la propiedad del predio, ha de considerarse como de derecho.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 18:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1949/sep1949/gr_l-1802_1...

Hope this helps. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de facto disruption of or interference with quiet enjoyment (land)


Explanation:
De facto disruption of peaceful possession, if of goods.

Yes. The disturbance the landlord causes the tenant and vice versa, but not 'denial of the tenant's title'. The way round in UK conveyancing is 'denial of the landlord's or freeholder's title'.

Breach of the peace is a criminal offence. Disturbance of public order is non-existent. So those entries in Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas y Hoague are incongruous.

There is no trespass here as there cannot be physical encroachment by the contract parties upon either half of the warehouse.

The weblink gives an example of a de facto or a nominal breach of the *covenant* for quiet enjoyment of land involving an authority.





Example sentence(s):
  • apartment was substantial interference with the quiet enjoyment of the property and ..... first, often referred to as the doctrine of de facto corporations, ...
  • *No existe perturbación de hecho* cuando el tercero, ya sea la administración, ya un particular, ha obrado en virtud de un derecho que le corresponde. ...

    Reference: http://www.courts.state.md.us/ble/gbanalysis/gbanalysis7-00....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas y Hoague

Reference information:
Perturbación de hecho - physical action in violation of a legal right/breach of the peace, disturbance of public order

Perturbación de derecho - lack of recognition or acknowledgment of a legal right

teju
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32