KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

diligencia al contrato de arrendamiento

English translation: legal formalisation of the lease agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencia al contrato de arrendamiento
English translation:legal formalisation of the lease agreement
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:55 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia al contrato de arrendamiento
I am not familiar with diligencia in this context. It appears in the opening paragraph of a document renewing a lease agreement.
Diligencia al contrato de arrendamiento de fecha ..., suscrito entre ..., que tuvo por objeto los despachos ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
legal formalisation of the lease agreement
Explanation:
I believe that it just refers to a definition of the fact that the parties are about to legally enter into this agreement...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal formalisation of the lease agreement
Edward Tully
4 +3"Tenancy/Lease Agreement Proceedings"
eski
5 +1proceedings
Elena Contreras Sánchez
4service
PeterIII
2Extension of the lease contract
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service


Explanation:
Serving the lease/service of the lease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-01-30 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McGraw-Hill Legal dictionary:

diligenciado - served, notified to the parties


PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal formalisation of the lease agreement


Explanation:
I believe that it just refers to a definition of the fact that the parties are about to legally enter into this agreement...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Alfredo Vargas: Tal vez sin "legal"...
19 mins
  -> yes, just "covering bases" - thank you Alfredo! ;-)

agree  RichardDeegan: or plain ol' "execution" (signing it)
30 mins
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Tenancy/Lease Agreement Proceedings"


Explanation:
The emphyteutic contract is a kind of lease holding farm contract used frequently ... judicial documents, and the legal proceedings of closing contracts of the ... de un contrato feudal: la enfiteusis, por un contrato capitalista: el arrendamiento. ...... Solicitud y diligencias por quebrante de un terreno comunal. ...
www.ingeba.euskalnet.net/lurralde/lurranet/lur31/31gogeas/3... - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares
de LOSSXYXIX DURANTE
[PDF] Employee non-compete agreement = acuerdo en el que un empleado se ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
proceedings. procedimientos, actuaciones, trámites, diligencias, actos profesales, procesos.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Contreras Sánchez
15 mins
  -> Muchsimas gracias por tu apoyo, Elena. :))

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Buen fin de semana!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Móni, 2 tambien disfrutalo al max! :))

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much,Suzanne: Saludos!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceedings


Explanation:
5. Article 3(1) and (3) of Regulation No 2988/95 provides:
‘(1) The limitation period for ++++ proceedings ++++ shall be four years as from the time when the irregularity referred to in Article 1(1) was committed. However, the sectoral rules may make provision for a shorter period which may not be less than three years.


5. El artículo 3, apartados 1 y 3, del Reglamento (CE) nº 2988/95 establece
1. El plazo de prescripción de las +++diligencias+++ será de cuatro años a partir de la realización de la irregularidad prevista en el apartado 1 del artículo 1. No obstante, las normativas sectoriales podrán establecer un plazo inferior que no podrá ser menor de tres años.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 19:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with ESKi. Obviously, the 5 confidence status is for you, and 4 for me;-) ESki has given the complete translation.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu
Elena Contreras Sánchez
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Vale!( Tu humildad y humor merecen un "10") Saludos. :))
3 hrs
  -> thank you!;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extension of the lease contract


Explanation:
Extension of the lease contract signed on such and such a date.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32