KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

y en tal virtud libremente exponen

English translation: (and)...by virtue of which they freely set forth/declare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y en tal virtud libremente exponen
English translation:(and)...by virtue of which they freely set forth/declare
Entered by: eski

03:07 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: y en tal virtud libremente exponen
Contexto: -Compraventa-
-y en tal virtud libremente-
-exponen-
-Primero: Que el vendedor, es dueño en pleno dominio.....

Gracias!
Chiquipaisa
"(and)...by virtue of which they freely set forth/declare..."
Explanation:
mission by the respondents of all the jurisdictional facts set forth ... setting forth in detail the manner and form in which they have complied with this order. ... sets to cease using bait advertising, making deceptive offers of free ...
www.ftc.gov/os/decisions/docs/vol76/FTC_VOLUME_DECISION_76_... - Páginas similares
Free Legal Form - Complaint To Set Aside Fraudulent Transfer - [ Traducir esta página ]when they are known. ______ [Optionally, in addition to language in charging allegations ... By virtue of that judgment, plaintiff acquired a judgment lien on all of the right, ... and especially plaintiff, by ______ [set forth facts ...
www.kinseylaw.com/attyserv/civil/complaints/fraudtransfer.h... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Free Legal Forms - [ Traducir esta página ]I, ______ a Notary Public, in and for the County and State set forth above ... that they signed and delivered the instrument as their own free and voluntary ...
www.freelegalforms.net/index.cfm?index=forms&filename=Form0... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 06:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would you declare yourself a citizen of a Black nation that exists right ... By virtue of that right they freely determine their political status and ...
www.asetbooks.com/us/AsetU/Courses/InternationalLaw101/IntL... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 06:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"(and)...by virtue of which they freely set forth/declare..."
eski
5therefore, they freely expose . . .
Celaya
5and, accordingly/thus, they voluntarily state/declare as follows
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4Therefore, being under no duress, the parties agree to the following terms (and conditions)
Clayton Causey
4and by virtue they freely/voluntarily state
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therefore, they freely expose . . .


Explanation:
Es una frase muy usada para comenzar los contratos, donde se declara y reconoce la propiedad sobre el bien y por consecuencia se hacen manifestaciones (compromisos o declaraciones):

Celaya
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clayton Causey: I think "therefore" is better than anything involving virtue in this case. I'm not sure about "expose."
15 hrs
  -> thank`s

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and by virtue they freely/voluntarily state


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and, accordingly/thus, they voluntarily state/declare as follows


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"(and)...by virtue of which they freely set forth/declare..."


Explanation:
mission by the respondents of all the jurisdictional facts set forth ... setting forth in detail the manner and form in which they have complied with this order. ... sets to cease using bait advertising, making deceptive offers of free ...
www.ftc.gov/os/decisions/docs/vol76/FTC_VOLUME_DECISION_76_... - Páginas similares
Free Legal Form - Complaint To Set Aside Fraudulent Transfer - [ Traducir esta página ]when they are known. ______ [Optionally, in addition to language in charging allegations ... By virtue of that judgment, plaintiff acquired a judgment lien on all of the right, ... and especially plaintiff, by ______ [set forth facts ...
www.kinseylaw.com/attyserv/civil/complaints/fraudtransfer.h... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Free Legal Forms - [ Traducir esta página ]I, ______ a Notary Public, in and for the County and State set forth above ... that they signed and delivered the instrument as their own free and voluntary ...
www.freelegalforms.net/index.cfm?index=forms&filename=Form0... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 06:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would you declare yourself a citizen of a Black nation that exists right ... By virtue of that right they freely determine their political status and ...
www.asetbooks.com/us/AsetU/Courses/InternationalLaw101/IntL... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 06:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Eski.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: it would appear that this version would be the best "fit" with this particular doc
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, wordgirl: let's hope Chiquipaisa thinks so, too! Saludos:))

agree  Refugio
1 day3 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth; appreciate your confirmation! :))

agree  Melina Carbajales
1 day5 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias por tu consideración, Melina. :))

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore, being under no duress, the parties agree to the following terms (and conditions)


Explanation:
under no duress = libremente

en tal virtud = therefore

exponer = enumerate terms of an agreement

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32