KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

carácter y representación que ostentan

English translation: capacity and power/authority that they hold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carácter y representación que ostentan
English translation:capacity and power/authority that they hold
Entered by: Edward Tully

01:07 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: carácter y representación que ostentan
Los comparecientes en el carácter y representación que ostentan, aceptan la presente escritura y todas sus partes

in the capacity they exercise and on their own behalf?? Or is in the capacity they exercise sufficient? Other suggestions welcome...
Chiquipaisa
capacity and power/authority that they hold
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias Edward. Me parece la opción que mejor encaja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capacity and power/authority that they hold
Edward Tully
5capacity and representation vested in them
Henry Hinds
4"...legal capacity which they exercise..."
eski
4 -1Personality and representation they bearing
Celaya


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacity and power/authority that they hold


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Gracias Edward. Me parece la opción que mejor encaja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Yes!!!// There should be no other kind!
50 mins
  -> lol! thank you Lydia - apparently "I'm on a campaign" but only for good translation ;-)

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> thank you Eileen! ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Personality and representation they bearing


Explanation:
cuando habla de carácter es lo relativo a la personalidad y capacidad con la que se ostentan o en su caso la representaciòn que tienen

Celaya
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Sorry, the construction of your answer makes absolutely no sense! Plus, this is a legal document and 'personality' has absolutely nothing to do with it!
45 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Es que en este contexto, "personality" en inglés y "personalidad" en español son lo que llamamos en el gremio "falsos amigos".
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...legal capacity which they exercise..."


Explanation:
acting in capacity of Legal Terminology. ... vemos que todo depende del "of" y del "for". Si es "en se caracter de" o "en representación de"/"a nombre de". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=490080 - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
personería legal / personalidad legal - WordReference Forums6 entradas
I. Atributo del personero, procurador o representante de otro en juicio. ... Mi duda es que legal capacity la identifico (o al menos identificaba) con ... de hacer esas court appearances con un carácter determinado, sea como apoderado, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=607055 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Page 1 Carrera 11 nº 86-53, Piso 6 Bogotá Colombia Tel: (57 1) 618 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
en mi (nuestro) carácter de representante(s) legales de .... The grantor is to him personally known and that he/she has legal capacity to ...
www.clarkemodet.cl/ingles/htdocs/documentacion/poderes/colo... - Páginas similares
Global Legal Information Network24 Mar 2008 ... El recurrente compareció ante la Sala Civil del Tribunal de Apelaciones en su carácter de Representante Legal de la “Asociación de Usuarios ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-03 01:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIMILAR REFERENCES:

In Hungary (population cca 10 million) there are 66000 adults under guardianship, deprived of their right to exercise their legal capacity. They are not ...
www.share-see.org/documents/Legal capacity and protection f... - Páginas similares
[DOC] LEGAL CAPACITY - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Legal capacity is fundamental to a person’s self-determination. ... People need to know their rights to ensure that they can exercise them, ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/rights/ahc8docs/ahc8idclegcapf... - Páginas similares
UN Enable - Chapter Six: From provisions to practice: implementing ... - [ Traducir esta página ]When individuals lack the legal capacity to act, they are not only robbed ... do to ensure that persons with disabilities can exercise their legal capacity ...
www.un.org/disabilities/default.asp?id=242 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.un.org »
[DOC] LEGAL CAPACITY - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Without legal capacity, it will not be possible to obtain rights ... to the support they may require in exercising their legal capacity. States Parties shall ensure that all measures that relate to the exercise of legal capacity provide ...
thenationaltrust.in/yahoo_site_admin/assets/docs/LEGAL_CAPACITY_AND_LEGAL_GUARDIANSHIP.98160340.doc - Páginas similares
[DOC] 1 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
All adults, including those with disabilities, have an inalienable right to exercise their legal capacity. This means they cannot be prevented from doing ...
www.internationaldisabilityalliance.org/documents_working_g... - Páginas similares
Age of Legal Capacity (Scotland) Act 1991 (c. 50) - [ Traducir esta página ](2) A person of or over the age of 12 years shall have testamentary capacity, including legal capacity to exercise by testamentary writing any power of ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1991/ukpga_19910050_en_1 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] amendedLegal Capacity 18 10 06 rev - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
by persons with disabilities to the support they may require in ... Inclusion international promotes the exercise of legal capacity by advocating: ...
www.inclusion-international.org/site_uploads/File/amendedLe... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Legal Capacity Justhowisit assessed? - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
be fully aware ofthe extent ofthe power they are allowing their appointee to exercise.This information may assist you understandhow capacity is assessed. ...
www.seniorlawsydney.com.au/seniorlaw/docs/SeniorLaw_LegalCa... - Páginas similares
Legal capacity - SpeedyLook encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Legal capacity includes on the one hand the capacity of exercise, ... sorrow with Perpétuité are déchues of their capacity. They are the legal interdicts . ...
www.speedylook.com/Legal_capacity.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Age of majority - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]20 Jan 2009 ... The age of majority, on the other hand, is legal recognition ... For example, in any jurisdiction, the age at which an individual is allowed to exercise the franchise (vote), ... of majority, but they are nonetheless legally distinct concepts. .... Age of Legal Capacity (Scotland) Act 1991; ^ [1] ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_majority - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-03 01:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-03 02:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Chiquipaisa: Notwithstanding the comment to the contrary; here are more examples of "exercise" expressed as "ostentar":

No person may exercise in a self‑employed capacity, as a principal or as an ... una profesión regulada en aplicación de la presente Ley u ostentar el ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2...468754:cs&page= - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares
EUR-Lex - Simple search... THE STATE ADMINISTRATION IMPLIES AUTOMATICALLY THE EXERCISE OF A DOMINANT ... En su opinión, una empresa pública debe pues ostentar necesariamente una ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fr,it,nl,&val... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Journal of Human Sport and Exercise - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
resistance exercise, b) define what intermittent resistance effort is, ...... deportista de rendimiento puede ostentar un PP de 1000 W, alcanzado su VO ...
www.jhse.ua.es/index.php/jhse/article/viewArticle/24/74 - Páginas similares
de JHS Exerc - 2008 - Artículos relacionados - Las 6 versiones
Usaro Fotos de Ebay en una web - Foros del Web... sublicensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, ... de modo que no violemos cualesquiera derechos que pueda ostentar sobre dicha ...
www.forosdelweb.com/f83/usaro-fotos-ebay-web-556411/ - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
Culturismo & Fitness - Ver post - Cuerpo mens health vs cuerpo ...... OTROS LA INCERTIDUMBRE LOS ACECHA, PUES AL PARECER EL SER HUMANO REACCIONA EN LA BUSQUEDA DE MAS, LA VOLUNTAD DE OSTENTAR LO QUE NUNCA SE HA TENIDO. ...
es.fitness.com/forum/787261-post1.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes Eski, I have seen it as you suggest, even some Proz glossaries have it this way, though I'm not sure that it is the best option in my case, hence my question.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity and representation vested in them


Explanation:
Los comparecientes en el carácter y representación que ostentan aceptan la presente escritura = The persons appearing, with the capacity and representation vested in them, agree to this document/instrument (pero por favor, no le digas "deed" salvo que ampare un inmueble)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Puse "deed" porque es lo que es... trata de un inmueble. Muchas gracias.