KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

(libro de) sociedades contractuales

English translation: corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(libro de) sociedades contractuales
English translation:corporations
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:56 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / cesión de compensación
Spanish term or phrase: (libro de) sociedades contractuales
Sírvase extender en su Registro de Escrituras Públicas una de Cesión de Compensación otorgada por una XXXX, con domicilio en XXXX, inscrita en la ficha XXXX del Libro de Sociedades Contractuales y Otras Personas Jurídicas del Registro Público de Minería, debidamente representada por XXXXX...

I'm not sure how to translate "sociedades contractuales." I first thought of corporation but then I have "personas jurídicas" in the same term. Any suggestions? I've found the following definition:

"Sociedad Contractual Minera:
Son aquellas que nacen de un contrato, para la prospección o la exploración de la concesión de exploración o de la pertenencia, o la explotación de esta última y el beneficio de sus minerales, (art. 200, Código de Minería).
Para efectos tributarios, la Sociedad Contractual Minera es una sociedad de personas".

Thanks for you help :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
corporations
Explanation:
Section of the Public Register where Corporations and other Legal Entities are registered.

Persona jurídica = legal entity (though a corporation is a legal entity it is not the only kind. Estates of deceased persons, European economic interest groupings (EEIGs), flow-through entities (FTEs), municipalities, political parties, political action committees (PACs),
sovereigns, a strawperson, states, temples (in some legal systems have separate legal personality), trade unions, trusts, ships as well as some
churches and religious denominations may all be considered personas jurídicas/legal entities.)

"Contractual" (Sp.) = "contractual" (Eng.) = constituted by means of a contract (not to be confused with "contratante" = "contracting" (adj.) something which contracts.)

Sociedades contractual = (lit.) Partnership constituted by means of a contract (Articles of Incorporation). In real anglospeak we call that a corporation.

Your instincts were spot on!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-03 11:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Public Mining Register


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2009-02-06 22:34:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡A la orden! Saludos.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Thanks Clayton! Saludos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contractual partnerships (register)Virginia Namino
4(the Book of) "Contractual Societies"
eski
4corporations
Clayton Causey
4(book of) contracting corporations (and other legal entities)Refugio
2(registry of) contractual association
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(book of) contracting corporations (and other legal entities)


Explanation:
of the Public Mining Registry

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Ruth


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(registry of) contractual association


Explanation:
One suggestion.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Yasutomo


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractual partnerships (register)


Explanation:
Good luck!

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Virginia


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporations


Explanation:
Section of the Public Register where Corporations and other Legal Entities are registered.

Persona jurídica = legal entity (though a corporation is a legal entity it is not the only kind. Estates of deceased persons, European economic interest groupings (EEIGs), flow-through entities (FTEs), municipalities, political parties, political action committees (PACs),
sovereigns, a strawperson, states, temples (in some legal systems have separate legal personality), trade unions, trusts, ships as well as some
churches and religious denominations may all be considered personas jurídicas/legal entities.)

"Contractual" (Sp.) = "contractual" (Eng.) = constituted by means of a contract (not to be confused with "contratante" = "contracting" (adj.) something which contracts.)

Sociedades contractual = (lit.) Partnership constituted by means of a contract (Articles of Incorporation). In real anglospeak we call that a corporation.

Your instincts were spot on!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-03 11:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Public Mining Register


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2009-02-06 22:34:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡A la orden! Saludos.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Clayton! Saludos :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the Book of) "Contractual Societies"


Explanation:
in the Society “Isla Viveros”, s.a., registered in the Public Registry in Book 784, ... in which a leasing contract with a purchase option and ownership ...
www.isla-viveros.com/en/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

23 Jan 2009 ... In the frame of a contractual society the individual members exchange definite quantities of goods and services of a definite quality. ...
mises.org/humanaction/chap10sec2.asp - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Contractual Agent Societies: Negotiated shared context and social ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This paper introduces the concept of Contractual Agent Societies (CAS) as a ..... may allow a rigid legacy agent to participate in a contractual society if ...
www.rhsmith.umd.edu/faculty/cdell/papers/cas.pdf - Páginas similares
de C Dellarocas - Citado por 57 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Edge: MORAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE MISUNDERSTANDING OF RELIGION: A ... - [ Traducir esta página ]It might seem obvious to you that contractual societies are good, modern, creative and free, whereas beehive societies reek of feudalism, fascism, ...
www.edge.org/3rd_culture/haidt07/haidt07_index.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Social contract - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Common to all of these theories is the notion of a 'sovereign will', to which all members of a society are bound by the social contract to respect. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_contract - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares
JSTOR: Adam Smith's "Natural Law" and Contractual Society - [ Traducir esta página ]ADAM SMITH'S "NATURAL LAW" AND CONTRACTUAL SOCIETY BY DAVID LEvY The problem to which I address myself is reconstructing Adam Smith's argument that a free ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-5037(197810%2F12)39%3A4%3C665%3AAS%22LAC%... - Páginas similares
de D Levy - 1978 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
The contractual society // Anarcho-Capitalism // Groups // BlogCatalog - [ Traducir esta página ]The society envisioned by anarcho-capitalists has been called the Contractual Society — "... a society based purely on voluntary action, entirely unhampered ...
www.blogcatalog.com/group/anarcho-capitalism/discuss/entry/... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Contractual agent societies: negotiated shared context and social ... - [ Traducir esta página ]This paper introduces the concept of Contractual Agent Societies (CAS) as a metaphor for building such open information systems. CAS are open information ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/373023.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
CHAPTER 62. FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES Subchapter IV. Contractual ... - [ Traducir esta página ](b) A society shall specify in its rules those persons who may be issued or covered by the contractual benefits in subsection (a) of this section, ...
delcode.delaware.gov/title18/c062/sc04/index.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Letters from Le Vrai: Thoughts on Moral Psychology & Religion - [ Traducir esta página ]Haidt goes on to describe what he considers to be the two main types of moral societies: the contractual society and the beehive society. ...
lettersfromlevrai.blogspot.com/2007/09/thoughts-on-moral-psychology-religion_16.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-03 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Claudia, Hope this helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2009-02-06 23:39:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos desde Acapulco, Claudia :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias eski y saludos!