KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

adjudicación pecuniaria

English translation: indemnification/indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicación pecuniaria
English translation:indemnification/indemnity
Entered by: jude dabo

14:59 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / cesión de compensación
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicación pecuniaria
El texto forma parte de la cláusula de arbitraje:

Cualquier adjudicación pecuniaria será pagada en dólares de los EE.UU., libre de cualquier deducción o compensación, y cualquier costo o gasto relacionado con el laudo arbitral será cobrado contra la parte que se resiste al cumplimiento del mismo.

Se trata simplemente de "award of damages"?
Gracias a todos por su confirmación o sus sugerencias :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
indemnification/indemnity
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
Thanks Jude, and thanks Clayton for your comments :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monetary award
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1indemnification/indemnity
jude dabo
4"pecuniary award"
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monetary award


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Mike


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LangSolutions
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  Andres Pacheco
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Andres - Mike :)

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
29 mins
  -> Thank you, MariCarmen - Mike :)

agree  neilmac: Show me da money!
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, man - where is it? Is that all? No more? - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnification/indemnity


Explanation:
suerte

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks Jude, and thanks Clayton for your comments :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clayton Causey: OED: indemnify: 1) compensate someone for harm or loss; indemnity: 2) a sum of money paid as compensation. I congratulate you for not letting the Spanish lexicon influence your choice.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Clayton!I congratulate you on your remarks and observations.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pecuniary award"


Explanation:
Attorney Fee Awards: Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Interest. Amends Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 to limit attorneys’ fees solely to prevailing ...
www.cdcba.org/pdfs/R2008/03-18-2008_approved.pdf - Páginas similares
Associated Economic Consultants Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]In some cases, it may be reasonable to reduce the value of the plaintiff’s pecuniary award to account for these costs, as long as the non-pecuniary award ...
www.aec-econ.com/interdep.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Plaintiffs and Juries: Just How Far Can They Go Anyway? - [ Traducir esta página ]On appeal, the Defendant argued for a reduction from $225000 to a non-pecuniary award in the range of $80000 to $100000. Defence counsel pointed out that, ...
www.cwilson.com/insurance/reviews/insrev80.shtml - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
ESRC Society Today - Award/Grant 4343 - Nurse Labour Markets ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Award/Grant Name: Nurse Labour Markets: Preferences for pecuniary and non-pecuniary rewards. Award/Grant Holder: Dr D Skatun ...
www.esrcsocietytoday.ac.uk/ESRCInfoCentre/ViewAwardPage.asp... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Pecuniary Awards (Work in Progress) Country Pecuniary am ount - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Pecuniary Awards. (Work in Progress). Country. Pecuniary am ount. Afghanistan. Albania. Criminal: approx. US$33950. Algeria ...
www.article19.org/advocacy/defamationmap/fines.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] THE CAP ON NON PECUNIARY GENERAL DAMAGES: WHERE IS IT GOING AND ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
allowed the appeal and reduced the amount of the award for non-pecuniary damages .... awards. The Court clearly indicated that the non-pecuniary awards are ...
www.macmillanrooke.com/docs/Article.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] IN THE INDIANA SUPREME COURT - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Review of a non-pecuniary award, such as this one, is a two-step process; First, whether any award at all is justified, and second, by applying the "first ...
www.in.gov/judiciary/citc/lessons/ritter-v-stanton/appellan... - Páginas similares

Consider, if you will:

0 Original proceeding to review en banc modification of pecuniary award to mother of deceased worker and affirmation of death benefit award to worker's ...
wyom.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=9583 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
House of Lords - O'Brien and others (FC) (Appellants) v ... - [ Traducir esta página ]"Any reduction because of previous convictions, and imprisonment if it has been served, must apply to all the non-pecuniary loss award save for one ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200607/ldjudgmt/jd07031... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
741 F.2d 1202 - [ Traducir esta página ]Reviewing a non-pecuniary award presents a "delicate and difficult question ... See, e.g., Felder, 543 F.2d at 676 (reducing non-pecuniary awards on appeal) ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/741/741.F2d.1202.83-3759.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
New Developments - August 2000 - [ Traducir esta página ]The agency accepted the pecuniary damages award but only made a non-pecuniary award of $15000. On review, the EEOC found that the complainant lost custody ...
www1.opm.gov/pubs/newsletters/nd/00-aug-1.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Recent ICBC Court Cases - ICBC Law - [ Traducir esta página ]The court made a non-pecuniary award of $60000. ... a result of the motor vehicle accident, and as a result, the court made a nonpecuniary award of $22000. ...
www.icbclaw.com/recent-ICBC-court-cases.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Consequences of Damage Awards for Hedonic and Other Non-Pecuniary ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the courts to award damages for hedonic and similar nonpecuniary losses. .... normally do not even choose to insure for all pecuniary losses, because part ...
nafe.net/JFE/j05_3_06.pdf - Páginas similares
de P Rubin - 1992 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados
[PDF] Date: 19970307 Docket: GSS-2727 GSS-2049 Registry: Charlottetown ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
award in respect of future pecuniary damages, to the extent .... capacity is a non-pecuniary award and as such would bear interest only at the ...
www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/reasons/2727b.pdf - Páginas similares

VARIANT "Pecuniary damages"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pecuniary damages reimburse the expenses incurred due to the accident and must be pled and proven at trial. For example, the injury may have resulted in the ...
www.rmrf.com/files/resourcesmodule/@random4293f2f916ea0/111... - Páginas similares
pecuniary damages (Meaning/definition) - [ Traducir esta página ]pecuniary damages - Bringing definitions together to make searching a lot easier.
www.encyclo.co.uk/define/pecuniary damages - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
pecuniary/non-pecuniary damages vs special/general damages ... - [ Traducir esta página ]4 entradas - Última entrada: 6 May 2008
Can anybody refresh my mind of the difference/similarity between the two pairs of concepts? I cannot find the definition of pecuniary damage ...
www.actuarialoutpost.com/actuarial_discussion_forum/showthr... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Boucks Law Blog: Assessing Non-Pecuniary Damages - Civil Jury Reform - [ Traducir esta página ]Bouck, John C. "Civil Jury Trials - Assessing Non-Pecuniary Damages - Civil Jury Reform." The Canadian Bar Review 81 (2002): 495-527....
www.bouckslawblog.com/bouckslawblog/2007/08/assessing-non-p... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Non-Pecuniary Damages Calculator - [ Traducir esta página ]The Income Damages Calculator is now available for your use! » Home; « Back. Non-Pecuniary Damages Calculator. This calculator allows you to increase the ...
www.brownecon.com/bea_calculators/nonPecuniaryCalc/default.... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Non Pecuniary Damages - [ Traducir esta página ]All articles related to Non Pecuniary Damages written by Suite101 experts - enter curious.
www.suite101.com/reference/non_pecuniary_damages - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Ministry of the Attorney General - Calculation of Awards for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Calculation of Awards for Future Pecuniary Damages Rules 53.09(1) and (2) Rules of Civil Procedure. For Trials Commencing After January 1st Each Year ...
www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/english/courts/civil/pecu... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Claudia. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias eski por tu tiempo :)