KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

mes de referencia

English translation: reference month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mes de referencia
English translation:reference month
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

10:41 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: mes de referencia
PLEASE READ MY WHOLE QUESTION:
A case where the whole is greater than the sum of the parts! A contract clause for revising rent:

La renta pactada en la Cláusula anterior será objeto de revisión y actualización en la fecha en que se cumpla cada año de vigencia del presente contrato, en la misma proporción o variación porcentual que, en más o en menos, experimente el Índice General de Precios al Consumo, referido al conjunto nacional (o índice que le sustituya), en el período de los doce (12) meses inmediatamente anteriores a la fecha de cada actualización, tomando como mes de referencia para la primera actualización el que corresponda al último índice que estuviera publicado en la fecha del presente contrato de arrendamiento y, en las sucesivas, el que corresponda al último aplicado.

This doesn't make much sense to me as it seems to contradict itself. First it says that the percentage used to revise the rent will be based on the change in the CPI "for the 12 months *immediately* prior to the date of review". I understand this to mean that if the contact is signed in December 08, then the rent is reviewed on December 09, and the CPI change will be between these 12 months.

But then it goes on to say that the "reference month" for the first review will be the date of the latest published CPI - so this doesn't necessarily limit it to the 12 months "immediately" before the date of the review.

Am I totally missing the point?

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
reference month
Explanation:
tomando como mes de referencia para la primera actualización el que corresponda al último índice que estuviera publicado en la fecha del presente contrato de arrendamiento

I think this is the key, the last tax index is the one published the year BEFORE the signing of this contract, so no, you are not missing the point

after 12 months the review will be done with the index published DURING this 12 monts, where the cotnract is already signed

hope it helps, it my first kudoz

Selected response from:

alberto weinrichter
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reference monthalberto weinrichter
5reference monthJacinto Fernández
2based on (see below)
Clayton Causey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reference month


Explanation:
tomando como mes de referencia para la primera actualización el que corresponda al último índice que estuviera publicado en la fecha del presente contrato de arrendamiento

I think this is the key, the last tax index is the one published the year BEFORE the signing of this contract, so no, you are not missing the point

after 12 months the review will be done with the index published DURING this 12 monts, where the cotnract is already signed

hope it helps, it my first kudoz



alberto weinrichter
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Welcome to Kudoz! But isn't the IPC published every month?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Arthur Williamson: "La fecha del presente contrato" is the date of signature. The CPI will be calculated from that date until the CPI index published in 12 month's time.
16 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
1 hr

agree  Rafle: well done!
1 hr

agree  Sara Senft: Exacto.
6 hrs

agree  eski: Well put & Welcome. :))
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
based on (see below)


Explanation:
Me parece que "mes" está demás, o mejor dicho, estaría demás si fuera transmitido al inglés. De ahí, referencia sería "based on/calculated using"

the first update being based on the most-recently published index at the date of this rental contract

the first update = la primera actualización

being based on = tomando como mes de referencia para... el que corresponda a

the most recent index = el último índice

published at the date of this rental contract = que estuviera publicado en la fecha del presente contrato de arrendamiento

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference month


Explanation:
es la traducción correcta

Jacinto Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish