KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Doy Fe de cuanto más afirmo, refiero o---relato

English translation: (I, The Notary)...do hereby state and affirm that which is stated herein...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doy Fe de cuanto más afirmo, refiero o---relato
English translation:(I, The Notary)...do hereby state and affirm that which is stated herein...
Entered by: eski

19:20 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Doy Fe de cuanto más afirmo, refiero o---relato
Contexto: ...y yo, el Notario, Doy Fe de cuanto más afirmo, refiero o---relato en este instrumento público y firmo, signo, sello y rubrico.
Chiquipaisa
(I, The Notary)...do hereby state and affirm that which is stated herein...
Explanation:
Notary Public. I, the undersigned officer duly qualified and authorized to administer oaths, do hereby state and. affirm that ...
www.kiokeestudents.com/pdf/permission_notary.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-08 03:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affidavit before Notary” should be signed before a Notary and ... and do hereby certify, swear or affirm, and declare that I am competent to ...
media.findlegalforms.com/files/admin/Samples/pdf/master/COMBO/AFFID-COMBO-US-SAMP.swf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Because of the formality of the original, I think this option is more in line with the tone of the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I attest to what has been stated herein
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1(I, The Notary)...do hereby state and affirm that which is stated herein...
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I attest to what has been stated herein


Explanation:
creo que no es necesario tanto "rollo" y que esta frase comunica lo mismo, espero te sirva

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Couldn´t agree more.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Niki

agree  LexisPlus
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(I, The Notary)...do hereby state and affirm that which is stated herein...


Explanation:
Notary Public. I, the undersigned officer duly qualified and authorized to administer oaths, do hereby state and. affirm that ...
www.kiokeestudents.com/pdf/permission_notary.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-08 03:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affidavit before Notary” should be signed before a Notary and ... and do hereby certify, swear or affirm, and declare that I am competent to ...
media.findlegalforms.com/files/admin/Samples/pdf/master/COMBO/AFFID-COMBO-US-SAMP.swf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Because of the formality of the original, I think this option is more in line with the tone of the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I grant that 'attest' is more brief, but this query context is pretty formal. To reflect the source language register, I agree with Eski.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard, I have worked as an assistant to a Notary and tend to be formal their syntax.Saludos :))