KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

invalorado

English translation: an amount that has not been assessed/set/fixed // an undetermined/indeterminate amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invalorado
English translation:an amount that has not been assessed/set/fixed // an undetermined/indeterminate amount
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:33 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fideicomiso
Spanish term or phrase: invalorado
Las partes acuerdan la terminación del contrato rspecto la restitutción de los derechos de cobro y los flujos dinerarios a favor del Fideicomitente como un invalorado.

Gracias por sus sugerencias.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
an amount that has not been assessed/set/fixed
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-09 03:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"valorar: value, assess, appraise, fix, weigh. ..."

Given the context, the fact that it functions as an adjective or is an adjectival clause, and the fact that it has the prefix "in" indicating "un" like "incobrable" which is "uncollectable, uncoerable, non-collectable, etc."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-10 00:30:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Claudia - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike, and also to Richard, your proposals helped me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an amount that has not been assessed/set/fixed
Michael Powers (PhD)
3(of an) undetermined value/amount
Clayton Causey
4 -1an invaluable (act) / an act valuable beyond estimationSery


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an invaluable (act) / an act valuable beyond estimation


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster's collegiate dictionary - invaluable - valuable beyond estimation, priceless.



Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Sery


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry, Sery. I think you misread the paragraph
45 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(of an) undetermined value/amount


Explanation:
Suerte.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Clayton!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an amount that has not been assessed/set/fixed


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-09 03:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"valorar: value, assess, appraise, fix, weigh. ..."

Given the context, the fact that it functions as an adjective or is an adjectival clause, and the fact that it has the prefix "in" indicating "un" like "incobrable" which is "uncollectable, uncoerable, non-collectable, etc."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-10 00:30:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Claudia - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Thanks Mike, and also to Richard, your proposals helped me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ;o)
39 mins
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia - Mike :)

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, an 'undetermined' or 'indeterminate' amount.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)