KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en escena o con fines didácticos

English translation: in a fictional setting or for educational purposes


10:24 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en escena o con fines didácticos
Que la voluntad sea seria y precisa, ya que una promesa por simple juego o de broma, o en escena o con fines didácticos, o un consentimiento simulado, o cuando vagamente se dice, por ejemplo, que se vende algo a menos del costo, no constituye la voluntad de obligarse.
jmf
United States
English translation:in a fictional setting or for educational purposes
Explanation:
It's referring to instances when promises should not be binding. In this case a statement "en escena" would be like Galileo's Dialogo, an arguement presented in a fictional setting (escena).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-16 22:33:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on stage or for educational purposes
neilmac
4in a fictional setting or for educational purposes
Clayton Causey
4"...staged or for educational purposes..."
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on stage or for educational purposes


Explanation:
I suggest "educational " in case you don't like the more formal "didactic" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-11 10:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(escenario): poner en escena to stage;
entrar en escena: to come/go on stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 10:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They mean that a promise/statement made in all these situations cannot be taken as legally binding.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMAPMK
5 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy
22 mins

agree  Colyn Alcock
48 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt: You could also say 'teaching purposes' instead of 'educational purposes'.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...staged or for educational purposes..."


Explanation:
I can promise, this will never get done”. Status: Staged using lookalike. Date: Created in 2005. Circulating online since 2008. ...
www.museumofhoaxes.com/hoax/photo_database/image/i_can_prom... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
SFCV NEWS: Hope and Promise for Sonoma County By Robert P ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Any theater, dance, or other staged events presented here will have to mount scenic elements on ... Hope and Promise for Sonoma County (December 16, 2008) ...
www.sfcv.org/2008/12/16/hope-and-promise-for-sonoma-county/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Promise (Passion play) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Dec 2008 ... "The Promise" was staged in the University Cultural Centre in the National University of Singapore from the 27th to the 29th of November ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Promise_(Passion_Play) - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a fictional setting or for educational purposes


Explanation:
It's referring to instances when promises should not be binding. In this case a statement "en escena" would be like Galileo's Dialogo, an arguement presented in a fictional setting (escena).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-16 22:33:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32