KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

declaraciones recepticias / no recepticias

English translation: declaration of intention requiring communication / not requiring communication


13:05 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: declaraciones recepticias / no recepticias
Suelen distinguirse dos clases de declaraciones de voluntad en un negocio jurídico: las declaraciones recepticias, que para producir la eficacia que le es propia deben estar dirigidas a una determinanda persona (notificación al deudor acerca de la cession de un crédito, oferta contratual, desistimiento, etc.); y las declaraciones no recepticias que para producir sus efectos no requieren de un destinario concreto o determinado (promesa al publico, el testamento)
jmf
United States
English translation:declaration of intention requiring communication / not requiring communication
Explanation:
According to IATE.

Hope it helps a bit.
Selected response from:

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declaration of intention requiring communication / not requiring communication
Peter van der Hoek
4declaration of intent requiring/not requiring receipt by the other party/addressee
LexisPlus
3statement of which the other party must /or not be advised
Portenia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of intention requiring communication / not requiring communication


Explanation:
According to IATE.

Hope it helps a bit.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/
Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Exacto: Saludos, Peter! :))
12 hrs
  -> Gracias panita! Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaraciones recepticias / no recepticias
statement of which the other party must /or not be advised


Explanation:
may disclose or not to a third party of a legal statement



    www.access.gov.hk/code.htm -
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of intent requiring/not requiring receipt by the other party/addressee


Explanation:
I believe this may help explain the actual legal nature of "recepticio" in Spanish.

Good luck!

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37