KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

exigible - in this context

English translation: enforceable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exigible
English translation:enforceable
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

15:06 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / required
Spanish term or phrase: exigible - in this context
Los documentos xxxx son válidos, vinculantes y exigibles en todos sus términos

"said documents are valid, binding and required in the full extension of their terms"???

I'm not entirely convinced by "required"
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
enforceable
Explanation:
Fairly standard legalese :)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9enforceable
Aoife Kennedy
4valid, binding and enforceable (or mandatory)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
enforceable


Explanation:
Fairly standard legalese :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
22 mins
  -> Thanks :)))

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  hfp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  canaria
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria :))

agree  Mónica Sauza
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :))

agree  eski: KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of enforceable: exigible; que se puede hacer cumplir [Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].Saludos. :))
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Clayton Causey
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid, binding and enforceable (or mandatory)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986