KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que se tiene para poseer

English translation: that one has in order to hold ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se tiene para poseer
English translation:that one has in order to hold ownership
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:45 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que se tiene para poseer
El concepto de buena fe en material contractual es de un alto contenido ético y no coincide con el menos riguroso que se adopta para la posesión de buena fe, ya que en materia de posesión no es indispensable en todo caso la ignorancia de los vicios del título que se tiene para poseer, sino basta simplemente tener un titulo suficiente que dé derecho a poseer, ni concuerda tampoco con la buena fe registral, que solo se mide a través de los datos que aparezcan en el Registro Publico de la propiedad y se desentiende de otras fuentes…
jmf
United States
that one has in order to hold ownership
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that one has in order to hold ownership
Michael Powers (PhD)
4possession (without owning the title/deed)
Richard Boulter
4"(the title) which grants possession..."
eski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that one has in order to hold ownership


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Remy Arce
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Remy - Mike :)

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, María - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(the title) which grants possession..."


Explanation:
In full consideration for this irrevocable grant of possession and use, ... the fee title is less than the amount the State has paid for the possession and ...
www.dot.state.tx.us/txdoteforms/GetForm?formName=/N7.dot&pr... - Páginas similares
Australian Parliamentary Library - Research Note 23 1996-97 - [ Traducir esta página ]One of the major questions in the Wik Case was whether the grant of the ... possession on the grantees is in no way destructive of the title of those ...
www.aph.gov.au/library/Pubs/rn/1996-97/97rn23.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession (without owning the title/deed)


Explanation:
This clearly states that the ethical requirements of a contractual arrangement are not to be compared with the lesser standard of 'simple possession' (without ownership of the deed), because a possessor may not necessarily be aware of imperfections (liens, mortgages, etc.) on the title to the property ('titulo', in one sense; 'deed'). A possessor needs only sufficient documentation to establish his right to possess (inhabit) the property ('titulo' in a different connotation).

This is my take on the source text. You have a translation problem in that it could have been written better and more clearly in the original.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52