KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pendientes maximas especificadas.

English translation: maximum specified outstanding amounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendientes maximas especificadas.
English translation:maximum specified outstanding amounts
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:43 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: pendientes maximas especificadas.
I have no idea what this means in this context. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Estas tarifas de precios fueron calculadas en base a los perfiles de minado proporcionados por la empresa. Cualquier incremento mayor de 10% a las pendientes maximas especificadas en los perfiles modificará la vida estimada de los componentes mayores.
GabyRM
Uruguay
maximum specified outstanding amounts
Explanation:
I don't believe "pendiente" in this case has anything to do with "slope" or "incline" etc., but rather "oustanding" with the implied noun of amounts, since we are talking about prices.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maximun specified slope
David Russi
4 +1" maximum specified incline"
eski
4maximum specified outstanding amounts
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximun specified slope


Explanation:
Evidently the equipment can only be used on slopes with 10% of specs.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Probably right., according to Eski's refs.
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" maximum specified incline"


Explanation:
17 Sep 2008 ... WACKER’s Stetten Salt Mine Celebrates Clara Tunnel Hole-Through ... With a 36 m2 cross-section and a 10% maximum incline, the new access ...
www.wacker.com/cms/en/press_media/press-releases/pressinfor... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This sounds like the right interpretation, all right. Lacking more context, I agree with this take and either suggested translation would work for your purposes depending on your own style in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard, your comment is much appreciated. :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum specified outstanding amounts


Explanation:
I don't believe "pendiente" in this case has anything to do with "slope" or "incline" etc., but rather "oustanding" with the implied noun of amounts, since we are talking about prices.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977