KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

título de plaza

English translation: job title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de plaza
English translation:job title
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:15 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: título de plaza
Context:

Será la responsabilidad de la EMPRESA entregar un organigama donde se especifique el título de plaza así como el nombre del responsable y actualizarlo cada vez que haya algún movimiento de personal.

I´m not sure if this means the name of company or commercial title. The document is from Mexico. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Cheers,
Gaby
GabyRM
Uruguay
job title
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3job title
Lydia De Jorge
4sectorpatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job title


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale, algo así.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, JJ!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Más claro no se puede! Saludos Lydia.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria! feliz dia de la Amistad!

agree  eski: By George; I b'lieve you've done it again...! :))Just so; Lady W...
1 day6 hrs
  -> It's elementary, D-Meister!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector


Explanation:
...or area of the company. I think this will be close enough for your purposes. From your text, it has a manager and personnel.

I found this use on types of CV

Tipos de resumé
1. Cronológico - presenta la información en orden temporal (recuento de fechas). Emplea un orden invertido, empieza con la más reciente.
• Debe evitarse cuando el solicitante cambia de empleo con
frecuencia
2. Funcional - presenta la información por áreas o título de plaza
(administrativa, gerencial) y la función desempeñada en las mismas


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426