KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

rigen las mayorías previstas

English translation: The majorities prescribed in Section....shall apply.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rigen las mayorías previstas
English translation:The majorities prescribed in Section....shall apply.
Entered by: eski

23:49 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: rigen las mayorías previstas
This is a LLC agreement. "Rigen las mayorías previstas en el artículo...." What about "pluralities of votes shall be determined by Section..."?
Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
"The majorities prescribed in Section....shall apply".
Explanation:
regir
I verbo transitivo
1 (un país, una conducta) to govern, rule
2 (un negocio) to manage, run
3 Ling to take

II verbo intransitivo
1 (una ley, moda, un horario) to be valid o in force, apply [para, to]
2 (la mente de alguien) to have all one's faculties
3 (un mecanismo) to work, go

Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, eski :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"The majorities prescribed in Section....shall apply".
eski
4majorities shall be calculated in accordance with the provisions of Section XX
Richard Boulter
3 +1majorities shall be as laid down inpatinba
4majorities
Alex Lago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majorities


Explanation:
"majorities" not "pluralities", apart from that your translation is fine

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
majorities shall be as laid down in


Explanation:
simple majority, two-thirds majority etc. según indica el artícula para cada ocasión


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majorities shall be calculated in accordance with the provisions of Section XX


Explanation:
This is natural-sounding U.S. legaleze jargon, in case this language register fits your source context.
Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"The majorities prescribed in Section....shall apply".


Explanation:
regir
I verbo transitivo
1 (un país, una conducta) to govern, rule
2 (un negocio) to manage, run
3 Ling to take

II verbo intransitivo
1 (una ley, moda, un horario) to be valid o in force, apply [para, to]
2 (la mente de alguien) to have all one's faculties
3 (un mecanismo) to work, go

Saludos :))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Thank you very much, eski :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
16 hrs
  -> Thank you: Have a nice Sunday, patri-2911. :))