KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

recepticio

English translation: requiring acknowledgement of receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recepticio
English translation:requiring acknowledgement of receipt
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

05:11 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: recepticio
A manera de definición, puede señalarse que la interpelación es una "declaración de voluntad, no formal y recepticia por la que el acreedor puede reclamar....
Encontré el significado en español pero necesitaría saber su traducción, alguna idea? Gracias.
Carolina Grupe
requiring acknowledgement of receipt
Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2009-03-09 13:48:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Clayton!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4requiring acknowledgement of receipt
Clayton Causey
4Please see explanation:
eski
4requiring communication / declaration of intention requiring communication
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requiring communication / declaration of intention requiring communication


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation:


Explanation:
Hola Carolina. Esto ya se vio en Proz. Aqui esta el link:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_patents...

as a legal act that takes effect on receipt
Explanation:
Same term in Spanish. It means a legal act that only becomes effective when the other party is notified and receives the notification e.g dismissal, resignation. Examples in Spanish given below. Also try Googling the term for more examples.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-16 01:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH; saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requiring acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2009-03-09 13:48:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!


Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Clayton!!