KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Lo que hubiere lugar en derecho

English translation: so that it is legally admissible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo que hubiere lugar en derecho
English translation:so that it is legally admissible
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

05:32 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: Lo que hubiere lugar en derecho
Estimados colegas:

¿Alguien conoce la traducción en inglés de esta frase de un contrato?

Aquí va el contexto:

"SE EXPIDE EL PRESENTE CONTRATO PARA LO QUE HUBIERE LUGAR EN DERECHO"
Andrea Wells
United States
so that it is legally admissible
Explanation:
Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"haber lugar: to lie, to be admissible"

This contract is issued so that it is legally admissible.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-15 16:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
CaveBear Blog: Thoughts on ICANN's long overdue CRADA report
Mar 20, 2003 ... There is no guarantee that in the future that the IANA contract will ... information so that it is legally admissible in court should the ...
www.cavebear.com/cbblog-archives/000007.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
CaveBear Blog: March 2003 Archives
There is no guarantee that in the future that the IANA contract will stay ... to protect such information so that it is legally admissible in court should ...
www.cavebear.com/cbblog-archives/2003_03.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.cavebear.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-15 21:26:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Andrea - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Hi MIke,
Thank you for your help.

Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to serve and avail /where needful/ where need and occasion may require/xxxAdrian MM.
4so that it is legally admissible
Michael Powers (PhD)
3(so) there will be a right to make a claim
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(so) there will be a right to make a claim


Explanation:
I think it means that this present contract would be sent to make things more official, i.e. if something goes wrong, you would have the right to make a claim or file a complaint on that particular issue to the other party(ies) involved.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that it is legally admissible


Explanation:
Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"haber lugar: to lie, to be admissible"

This contract is issued so that it is legally admissible.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-15 16:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
CaveBear Blog: Thoughts on ICANN's long overdue CRADA report
Mar 20, 2003 ... There is no guarantee that in the future that the IANA contract will ... information so that it is legally admissible in court should the ...
www.cavebear.com/cbblog-archives/000007.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
CaveBear Blog: March 2003 Archives
There is no guarantee that in the future that the IANA contract will stay ... to protect such information so that it is legally admissible in court should ...
www.cavebear.com/cbblog-archives/2003_03.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.cavebear.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-15 21:26:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Andrea - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Hi MIke,
Thank you for your help.

Andrea

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para lo que hubiere lugar en derecho
to serve and avail /where needful/ where need and occasion may require/


Explanation:
In this context, nowt to do with the legal implications of non-compliance. See example sentence below.

These alternative wordings are used by City of London Notaries - see Brooke's Notary, Sweert & Maxwell.

Also note the future subjunctive which some English lawyers working in Spain don't understand.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-15 22:46:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

literally: .. for such purposes as are appropriate in law...

Example sentence(s):
  • parará el prejuicio a que hubiere lugar en derecho. Asimismo y por desconocer el domicilio, encontrándose. en paradero desconocido, se cita a don Axel ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1029...
    Reference: http://www.dip-alicante.es/bop2/pdf/2006/03/27/2006-06369.pd...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547