KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

íter

English translation: pathway


17:27 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: íter
Existe aquí, como se ve, una carga de colaboración del acreedor en la prestación que es incluso una carga de facilitación deL íter que conduce a la prestación, any idea of what íter may mean. Thanks a lot.
Carolina Grupe
English translation:pathway
Explanation:
Iter is Latin for path or pathway ... You could probably just say "the logic followed"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/178...
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"procedure"
eski
2 +3pathwayhirselina
4process
Speedword
3item
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item


Explanation:
Typo - ítem

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pathway


Explanation:
Iter is Latin for path or pathway ... You could probably just say "the logic followed"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/178...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: Yep! also course
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LexisPlus
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"procedure"


Explanation:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
iter (procedura) nm procedure
iter (corso) nm course


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-16 00:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The update is performed when the procedure is called--as you can see, the variable product is an argument (in this case the first) of iter and when iter is ...
www.cs.hut.fi/Studies/T-93.210/schemetutorial/node8.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-02-17 16:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"VARIANT :"Procedure/Course".

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is a reasonable interpretation in the Query context. 'Iter' in the DREA is 'repetition', clearly an etymylogical evolution from its Latin root that will not serve in this context; the interpretation in both answers of 'course/procedure' is likely.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard; wish I had your lexicon, but I think "procedure" (iter) works in the text just fine. :))

380 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process


Explanation:
comes from íter criminis (preparation towards commiting a crime), it could be translated as path, pathway..

Example sentence(s):
  • tuvo una actitud pasiva en el íter hacia la entrada en vigencia...
  • it held a passive stance in the process towards...
Speedword
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish